Eredivisie ♂ · Permanent link · Club history
Excelsior
What's this?
FormWhat's this?
Les cinq derniers matchs joués, du plus ancien (à gauche) au plus récent (à droite), toutes compétitions : V victoire, N nul, D défaite. Survolez une lettre pour voir la date, l'adversaire et le score. Une bonne forme ne garantit rien, elle situe l'équipe dans son moment.
What's this?
NDDDD last 5 matches, from oldest to most recent
Current streaksWhat's this?
Ce qui dure en ce moment : victoires ou défaites d'affilée, matchs sans défaite, sans encaisser, en marquant, à domicile ou à l'extérieur, toutes compétitions. Une série se lit comme un état de forme, pas comme une loi : elle finit toujours par s'arrêter, et souvent quand on ne l'attend pas.
What's this?
All competitions 7 matches without a win 4 defeats in a row 4 matches without a win away 3 matches without scoring 3 defeats in a row at home
coming off a 0-9 defeat against Twente · 0 W, 1 D, 4 L in the last 5 matches (3 scored, 21 conceded)
League position over timeWhat's this?
Le rang de l'équipe au classement après chacune de ses journées de championnat, recalculé sur nos résultats en base (1 en haut). Une courbe qui monte est une équipe qui gagne des places. Le tableau du championnat donne la même chose en raccourci : les six derniers rangs et l'écart avec cinq journées plus tôt.
What's this?
15th after 11 matchday(s) · best 1th, worst 15th · Compare with another team →
StrengthsWhat's this?
Le portrait de chaque équipe en chiffres. Attaque : buts marqués par match, tirs. Défense : buts encaissés, matchs sans en prendre. Gardien : arrêts et part des tirs cadrés qu'il stoppe. Entraîneur : depuis quand il est là, son système habituel (4-3-3 = quatre défenseurs, trois milieux, trois attaquants) et un style déduit des chiffres, pas d'une opinion.
What's this?
Excelsior
Attack · 1,80 goal(s) per match (1,30 at home, 2,20 away) · 12,1 shots per match, 34% on target · failed to score in 11% of matches · penalties 1 scored · strongest spell: minute 31-45
Defence · 2,00 conceded per match (2,50 at home, 1,60 away) · clean sheet in 22% of matches · concedes mostly around minute 0-15 · 12 yellow(s), 0 red(s)
Discipline · 11,2 foul(s) per match · 1,1 offsides per match · 1,50 yellow(s) and 0,50 red(s) per match (fiches de match, 53 match(es))
Goalkeeper · S. van Gassel · 30 save(s), 77% of shots on target saved · 1,00 conceded per 90 min · rating 7,0
Manager · R. den Uil since 01/06/2024 · 1 club(s) managed since 2024
System: 4-3-3, trois attaquants · matchs ouverts : marque et encaisse beaucoup · marque surtout entre la 31e et la 45e minute (also 3-4-3 ×1, 5-4-1 ×1)
Form (API-Football): WLWWDLDLL
Injured and suspendedWhat's this?
Les joueurs qui devraient manquer le prochain match : blessés, suspendus (carton rouge, cartons jaunes accumulés) et incertains, tels que notre source les relève quelques jours avant la rencontre, plus les cartons rouges lus dans nos fiches de match (« suspension probable »). La liste officielle n'est connue qu'avec la composition, une heure avant le coup d'envoi. Un absent pèse sur nos compositions probables et sur les buteurs probables, pas encore sur les probabilités du match.
What's this?
Excelsior
No known absentee as of 23/10/2026.
Composition probable — 4-3-3What's this?
Le onze le plus probable, construit à partir des joueurs qui ont le plus souvent été titulaires cette saison, en écartant blessés et suspendus connus. Le C signale le capitaine, l'astérisque un joueur placé à un poste voisin faute de titulaire disponible. Ce n'est pas la feuille de match officielle, qui n'est connue qu'une heure avant le coup d'envoi.
What's this?
| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Excelsior | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 7,0 |
| 2025-26 | Excelsior | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2024-25 | Nijmegen | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 7,3 |
| 2023-24 | Excelsior | 34 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 7,0 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Jan Plug| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Excelsior | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5 | — | 2 | 6,8 |
| 2025-26 | Dordrecht | 14 | 1 | 0 | 13 | — | 2 | 7,1 |
| 2025-26 | Feyenoord | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Casper Ludvig Widell| Season | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | — | 0 | 6,8 |
| 2025-26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 9,0 |
| 2024-25 | 35 | 4 | 1 | 38 | — | 3 | 7,3 |
| 2023-24 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 12 | — | 2 | 6,7 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Simon Janssen| Season | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 10 | — | 1 | 6,6 |
| 2025-26 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — | 0 | 6,5 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Eric Emanuel da Silva Moreira| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Excelsior | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | — | 0 | 6,3 |
| 2025-26 | Rio Ave | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 6,4 |
| 2025-26 | Nott'm Forest | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2024-25 | Nott'm Forest | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 6,2 |
| 2023-24 | St Pauli | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Rick Meissen| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Excelsior | 9 | 1 | 0 | 9 | — | 1 | 6,9 |
| 2025-26 | Excelsior | 33 | 0 | 3 | 25 | — | 4 | 6,8 |
| 2024-25 | Sparta Rotterdam | 20 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 1 | 6,8 |
| 2023-24 | Sparta Rotterdam | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 6,7 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Irakli Yegoian| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Excelsior | 9 | 3 (1 pen.) | 5 | 7 | — | 1 | 7,6 |
| 2026-27 | Georgia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0,0 |
| 2025-26 | Excelsior | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 6,9 |
| 2024-25 | Vitesse | 35 | 8 | 5 | 42 | — | 1 | 7,1 |
| 2023-24 | Twente | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Lennard Hartjes| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Excelsior | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11 | — | 1 | 6,7 |
| 2025-26 | Excelsior | 21 | 1 | 0 | 15 | — | 1 | 6,8 |
| 2024-25 | Excelsior | 21 | 4 | 2 | 13 | — | 2 | 7,2 |
| 2024-25 | Feyenoord | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Feyenoord | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2023-24 | Excelsior | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 7,3 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Aymen Sliti| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Excelsior | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 6,9 |
| 2025-26 | Feyenoord | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 6,7 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Kasey Bos| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Excelsior | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 6,8 |
| 2025-26 | Mainz | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Nesto Groen| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Excelsior | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | — | 1 | 4,7 |
| 2025-26 | Excelsior | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 6,2 |
| 2024-25 | Excelsior | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 6,3 |
| 2024-25 | Feyenoord | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Eleven rebuilt from positions and playing time (last official line-up and season playing time). A star marks a player out of his usual position. This is not the official line-up, published about an hour before kick-off. 9 starter(s) from the last match (25/10/2026) kept.
TransfersWhat's this?
Les arrivées et les départs du club depuis le début de la saison précédente : transfert, prêt, joueur libre, retour de prêt, avec le club d'origine ou de destination et la date. Le montant n'apparaît que si notre source le donne ; aucune valeur de marché n'est estimée ici. Un effectif très remanié à l'été explique souvent un début de saison irrégulier.
What's this?
Arrivals 44
- 25/08/2026 Eric Emanuel da Silva MoreiraEric Emanuel da Silva Moreira
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 7 0 0 6 — 0 6,3 2025-26 Rio Ave 3 0 0 1 — 0 6,4 2025-26 Nott'm Forest 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2024-25 Nott'm Forest 2 0 0 — — 0 6,2 2023-24 St Pauli 1 0 0 — — 0 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan from Nottingham Forest - 23/08/2026 Á. ÞorsteinssonÁgúst Orri Þorsteinsson
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 7 0 1 9 — 2 6,5 2026-27 Iceland 1 0 0 1 — 0 6,2 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer from Breidablik - 22/08/2026 Á. ÞorsteinssonÁgúst Orri Þorsteinsson
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 7 0 1 9 — 2 6,5 2026-27 Iceland 1 0 0 1 — 0 6,2 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer from Breidablik - 09/08/2026 A. JahanbakhshAlireza Jahanbakhsh Jirandeh
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 6 0 0 3 — 0 5,6 2025-26 Dender 20 1 (1 pen.) 0 13 — 4 6,6 2024-25 Heerenveen 19 3 (1 pen.) 2 20 — 3 7,1 2024-25 Feyenoord — 0 0 — — — — 2023-24 Feyenoord 4 1 0 — — 1 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free from Dender - 08/08/2026 A. JahanbakhshAlireza Jahanbakhsh Jirandeh
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 6 0 0 3 — 0 5,6 2025-26 Dender 20 1 (1 pen.) 0 13 — 4 6,6 2024-25 Heerenveen 19 3 (1 pen.) 2 20 — 3 7,1 2024-25 Feyenoord — 0 0 — — — — 2023-24 Feyenoord 4 1 0 — — 1 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free from Dender - 07/08/2026 Mario DomínguezMario Domínguez Franco
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 5 0 0 2 — 1 6,3 2024-25 Valencia 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2023-24 Valencia 3 0 0 — — 0 6,6 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan from Valencia - 03/08/2026 A. SlitiAymen Sliti
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 9 3 1 1 — 0 6,9 2025-26 Feyenoord 12 1 0 1 — 0 6,7 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan from Feyenoord - 28/07/2026 O. TurayOsman Mohamed Turay
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 3 0 0 1 — 0 4,7 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer from Bayer Leverkusen U19 - 27/07/2026 V. SulzbacherValentin Sulzbacher
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 4 1 0 4 — 2 6,5 2025-26 Salzburg 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2024-25 Salzburg 8 0 0 8 — 0 7,0 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free from Red Bull Salzburg - 26/07/2026 V. SulzbacherValentin Sulzbacher
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 4 1 0 4 — 2 6,5 2025-26 Salzburg 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2024-25 Salzburg 8 0 0 8 — 0 7,0 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free from Red Bull Salzburg - 22/07/2026 Niels KuppenNiels Kuppen
No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
Free from Excelsior - 17/07/2026 Celton BiaiCelton Ansumane Biai
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 0 0 0 0 — 0 0,0 2025-26 Dordrecht 31 0 0 — — 4 6,9 2023-24 Guimaraes 11 0 0 — — 1 — 2023-24 Vitória SC — 0 0 — — — — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free from Dordrecht - 16/07/2026 Celton BiaiCelton Ansumane Biai
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 0 0 0 0 — 0 0,0 2025-26 Dordrecht 31 0 0 — — 4 6,9 2023-24 Guimaraes 11 0 0 — — 1 — 2023-24 Vitória SC — 0 0 — — — — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free from Dordrecht - 14/07/2026 I. Silva TimasIlano Silva Timas
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 7 0 1 4 — 0 5,8 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer from MVV - 13/07/2026 I. Silva TimasIlano Silva Timas
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 7 0 1 4 — 0 5,8 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer from MVV - 12/07/2026 J. PlugJan Plug
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 9 0 0 5 — 2 6,8 2025-26 Dordrecht 14 1 0 13 — 2 7,1 2025-26 Feyenoord 5 0 0 — — 0 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan from Feyenoord - 07/07/2026 D. GardenDavid Garden
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 9 3 0 10 — 0 6,8 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer from Quick Boys - 06/07/2026 D. GardenDavid Garden
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 9 3 0 10 — 0 6,8 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer from Quick Boys - 30/06/2026 D. van VianenDaniël van Vianen
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 5 0 0 0 — 0 5,6 2025-26 Dordrecht 12 1 0 11 — 2 6,9 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer from Dordrecht - 30/06/2026 Fedde RaatsFedde Raats
No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
Transfer from Excelsior - 30/06/2026 K. BosKasey Bos
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 5 0 0 2 — 0 6,8 2025-26 Mainz — 0 0 — — — — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan from FSV Mainz 05 - 30/06/2026 M. van de WeteringM. van de Wetering
No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
Free from FC Eindhoven - 30/06/2026 Y. FineyYaqub Hassan Muse Finey
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 1 0 0 1 — 0 6,3 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer from GIF Sundsvall - 29/06/2026 M. van de WeteringM. van de Wetering
No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
Free from FC Eindhoven - 29/06/2026 N. MartensNolan Martens
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 2 0 0 — — 0 6,2 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 1 — 0 7,2 2025-26 For Sittard 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2024-25 Excelsior 16 0 0 3 — 0 6,6 2024-25 For Sittard 0 0 0 — — 0 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan from De Graafschap
Departures 60
- 01/09/2026 N. MartensNolan Martens
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 2 0 0 — — 0 6,2 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 1 — 0 7,2 2025-26 For Sittard 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2024-25 Excelsior 16 0 0 3 — 0 6,6 2024-25 For Sittard 0 0 0 — — 0 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to De Graafschap - 01/09/2026 S. HenderikxStan Henderikx
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2025-26 1 0 0 2 — 0 7,5 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan to Dordrecht - 01/09/2026 Mika LuijendijkMika Luijendijk
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2024-25 0 0 0 — — 0 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan to MVV - 31/08/2026 N. MartensNolan Martens
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 2 0 0 — — 0 6,2 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 1 — 0 7,2 2025-26 For Sittard 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2024-25 Excelsior 16 0 0 3 — 0 6,6 2024-25 For Sittard 0 0 0 — — 0 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to De Graafschap - 30/08/2026 M. TielemansMathijs Tielemans
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 — — 0 7,3 2024-25 Vitesse 16 0 0 14 — 2 7,1 2024-25 Excelsior 12 0 0 14 — 1 7,1 2023-24 Vitesse 25 1 1 8 — 3 7,0 2023-24 PSV Eindhoven 0 0 0 — — 0 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to Aalborg - 29/08/2026 M. TielemansMathijs Tielemans
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 — — 0 7,3 2024-25 Vitesse 16 0 0 14 — 2 7,1 2024-25 Excelsior 12 0 0 14 — 1 7,1 2023-24 Vitesse 25 1 1 8 — 3 7,0 2023-24 PSV Eindhoven 0 0 0 — — 0 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to Aalborg - 21/08/2026 M. van DuinenMike van Duinen
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 1 0 0 — — 0 6,2 2024-25 31 5 (1 pen.) 0 17 — 4 6,7 2023-24 7 0 0 2 — 1 6,3 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free to Katwijk - 18/08/2026 G. de RegtGyan de Regt
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 1 0 1 1 — 0 6,9 2026-27 Holstein Kiel 1 0 0 — — 0 6,2 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 — — 0 6,5 2024-25 Vitesse 34 3 6 41 — 9 6,8 2023-24 Vitesse 26 1 1 23 — 3 6,6 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to Holstein Kiel - 17/08/2026 G. de RegtGyan de Regt
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Excelsior 1 0 1 1 — 0 6,9 2026-27 Holstein Kiel 1 0 0 — — 0 6,2 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 — — 0 6,5 2024-25 Vitesse 34 3 6 41 — 9 6,8 2023-24 Vitesse 26 1 1 23 — 3 6,6 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to Holstein Kiel - 12/08/2026 Jose De Almeida ReisJosé de Almeida Reis
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2024-25 10 1 1 6 — 0 6,7 2023-24 0 0 0 — — 0 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free to Rilski Sportist - 11/08/2026 N. El HamdaouiN. El Hamdaoui
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2025-26 0 0 0 — — 0 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan to MVV - 20/07/2026 D. Sanches FernandesDerensili Sanches Fernandes
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 1 0 0 1 — 0 7,3 2024-25 33 10 (1 pen.) 7 26 — 1 7,3 2023-24 30 2 1 14 — 0 6,8 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to Huddersfield - 19/07/2026 D. Sanches FernandesDerensili Sanches Fernandes
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 1 0 0 1 — 0 7,3 2024-25 33 10 (1 pen.) 7 26 — 1 7,3 2023-24 30 2 1 14 — 0 6,8 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to Huddersfield - 17/07/2026 A. CarlénAdam Erik Carlén
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 1 0 0 — — 0 7,5 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to Artis - 16/07/2026 A. CarlénAdam Erik Carlén
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 1 0 0 — — 0 7,5 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to Artis - 16/07/2026 C. RaatsieCalvin Owen Harm Raatsie
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 1 — 1 7,2 2024-25 Excelsior 37 0 0 — — 5 7,1 2024-25 Utrecht — 0 0 — — — — 2023-24 Utrecht 0 0 0 1 — 0 5,7 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free to Dordrecht - 15/07/2026 C. RaatsieCalvin Owen Harm Raatsie
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 1 — 1 7,2 2024-25 Excelsior 37 0 0 — — 5 7,1 2024-25 Utrecht — 0 0 — — — — 2023-24 Utrecht 0 0 0 1 — 0 5,7 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free to Dordrecht - 10/07/2026 A. ZagréArthur Zagré
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Utrecht 9 0 2 15 — 2 6,6 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 2 — 0 6,9 2024-25 Excelsior 30 2 3 32 — 5 7,1 2024-25 FC Sion 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2023-24 Excelsior 28 1 5 25 — 6 1 6,8 2023-24 FC Sion 12 0 0 — — 1 — M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free to Utrecht - 08/07/2026 E. HanssonEmil Hansson
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 Excelsior 12 1 1 3 — 1 6,6 2024-25 Birmingham City FC 20 1 2 6 — 0 6,8 2024-25 Birmingham 20 1 2 6 — 0 6,8 2024-25 Heracles — 0 0 — — — — 2023-24 Heracles 24 5 (2 pen.) 6 8 — 2 6,8 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free to Zaragoza - 07/07/2026 Jerolldino ArmantradingJerolldino Bergraaf
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 AZ Alkmaar 0 0 0 0 — 0 0,0 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 2 — 0 6,5 2024-25 Excelsior 35 4 2 28 — 3 6,9 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan to Jong AZ - 02/07/2026 I. BronkhorstIlias Bronkhorst
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 — — 0 6,3 2024-25 Excelsior 37 3 7 46 — 9 7,3 2023-24 Nijmegen 0 0 0 2 — 0 7,1 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free to Huddersfield - 01/07/2026 I. BronkhorstIlias Bronkhorst
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 Excelsior 1 0 0 — — 0 6,3 2024-25 Excelsior 37 3 7 46 — 9 7,3 2023-24 Nijmegen 0 0 0 2 — 0 7,1 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free to Huddersfield - 29/06/2026 E. HanssonEmil Hansson
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 Excelsior 12 1 1 3 — 1 6,6 2024-25 Birmingham City FC 20 1 2 6 — 0 6,8 2024-25 Birmingham 20 1 2 6 — 0 6,8 2024-25 Heracles — 0 0 — — — — 2023-24 Heracles 24 5 (2 pen.) 6 8 — 2 6,8 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Free to Hansson Emil - 29/06/2026 M. JonathansMiliano Jonathans
Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 Excelsior 9 2 0 5 — 1 6,8 2025-26 Utrecht 1 0 0 1 — 0 6,9 2024-25 Utrecht 12 0 0 4 — 0 6,7 2024-25 Vitesse 1 0 0 1 — 0 6,5 2023-24 Vitesse 6 0 0 1 — 0 6,5 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Loan to Utrecht - 29/06/2026 M. van DuinenMike van Duinen
Season M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2025-26 1 0 0 — — 0 6,2 2024-25 31 5 (1 pen.) 0 17 — 4 6,7 2023-24 7 0 0 2 — 1 6,3 M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Transfer to van Duinen Mike
Since the start of last season, from API-Football, recorded on 24/10/2026. Fees as given by the source, often missing: no market value is computed.
In the pressWhat's this?
Des titres d'articles de médias foot (L'Équipe, BBC Sport, Marca…) qui parlent de ce match ou de ces équipes, avec le lien vers l'article. Ils sont rattachés automatiquement : le programme reconnaît les clubs, les surnoms, les joueurs et les entraîneurs dans le titre, puis cherche le match le plus proche. En cas de doute, il ne rattache pas.
What's this?
- Pedro Resende deixa Differdange para treinar o Excelsior Virton Record · Mon 16:15
- Viererpack und Traumtor: Weghorst führt Twente zu historischem Sieg kicker · Mon 11:01
- 0 tir, 0 xG, 0 corner… les chiffres historiques de la déroute d’Excelsior face à Twente Foot Mercato · Mon 07:17
- Le FC Twente écrase l'Excelsior grâce à un quadruplé de Wout Weghorst et cinq passes décisives pour Sondre 0rjasæter L'Équipe · Sun 16:41
- Duarte Seabra sexto no Grand Prix do Cairo do Global Champions Tour Record · Sat 18:29
- Joana Castelão quinta em pistola a 25 metros na Taça do Mundo do Cairo Record · Mon 17:24
Media headlines, with links to their articles. Matched automatically: mistakes are possible.
Next matches
Go Ahead Eagles 341 26N 402 Eredivisie ♂ · Sat 17:45 Feyenoord
Excelsior 751 15N 102 Eredivisie ♂ · Sat 15:30 Excelsior
Telstar upcoming Eredivisie ♂ · Sun 15:45 Den Haag
Excelsior upcoming Eredivisie ♂ · Sat 20:00 Zwolle
Excelsior upcoming Eredivisie ♂ · Sat 15:30 Excelsior
AZ Alkmaar upcoming Eredivisie ♂ · Sat 15:30 Sparta Rotterdam
Excelsior upcoming Eredivisie ♂ · Sat 17:45 Excelsior
Feyenoord upcoming
Latest matches
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 01/11/2026 | Excelsior – Twente | 0 – 9 |
| 25/10/2026 | For Sittard – Excelsior | 1 – 0 |
| 16/10/2026 | Heerenveen – Excelsior | 4 – 0 |
| 11/10/2026 | Excelsior – Groningen | 1 – 5 |
| 19/09/2026 | Ajax – Excelsior | 2 – 2 |
| 13/09/2026 | Excelsior – Utrecht | 1 – 2 |
| 08/09/2026 | Nijmegen – Excelsior | 2 – 2 |
| 05/09/2026 | Willem II – Excelsior | 0 – 3 |
| 29/08/2026 | Excelsior – Sparta Rotterdam | 2 – 1 |
| 15/08/2026 | Excelsior – PSV Eindhoven | 1 – 2 |
| 07/08/2026 | Cambuur – Excelsior | 0 – 4 |
| 17/05/2026 | Sparta Rotterdam – Excelsior | 2 – 3 |
| 10/05/2026 | Excelsior – Volendam | 1 – 1 |
| 02/05/2026 | Groningen – Excelsior | 2 – 3 |
| 26/04/2026 | Excelsior – Utrecht | 5 – 0 |
Player performancesWhat's this?
Matchs : apparitions toutes compétitions cette saison. Titulaire : combien de fois dans le onze de départ. Minutes : temps de jeu total. Buts et passes décisives. Note : moyenne sur 10 des matchs joués (6,5 = correct, 7,5 = très bon). Statut : titulaire, rotation, remplaçant ou pas utilisé, d'après le temps de jeu.
What's this?
| # | Player | Position | Age | Matches | Starts | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating | Status | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | J. PlugJan Plug
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Defender | 20 | 9 | 9 | 810 | 0 | 0 | 5 | — | 2 | 6,8 | starter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | R. MeissenRick Meissen
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Midfielder | 23 | 9 | 9 | 810 | 1 | 0 | 9 | — | 1 | 6,9 | starter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | S. van GasselStijn van Gassel
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Goalkeeper | 29 | 9 | 9 | 810 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 7 | starter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | I. YegoianIrakli Yegoian
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Midfielder | 21 | 9 | 9 | 795 | 3 | 5 | 7 | — | 1 | 7,6 | starter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 20 | L. HartjesLennard Hartjes
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Midfielder | 22 | 9 | 9 | 789 | 1 | 0 | 11 | — | 1 | 6,7 | starter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 19 | D. GardenDavid Garden
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Forward | 21 | 9 | 9 | 623 | 3 | 0 | 10 | — | 0 | 6,8 | starter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4 | C. WidellCasper Ludvig Widell
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Defender | 22 | 9 | 8 | 736 | 1 | 0 | 8 | — | 0 | 6,8 | starter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15 | S. JanssenSimon Janssen
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Defender | 25 | 9 | 8 | 622 | 0 | 3 | 10 | — | 1 | 6,6 | starter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7 | A. SlitiAymen Sliti
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Forward | 19 | 9 | 7 | 514 | 3 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 6,9 | rotation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 30 | Á. ÞorsteinssonÁgúst Orri Þorsteinsson
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Forward | 20 | 7 | 7 | 487 | 0 | 1 | 9 | — | 2 | 6,5 | rotation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | Eric Emanuel da Silva MoreiraEric Emanuel da Silva Moreira
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Defender | 20 | 7 | 6 | 444 | 0 | 0 | 6 | — | 0 | 6,3 | rotation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | D. van VianenDaniël van Vianen
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Midfielder | 22 | 5 | 3 | 279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 5,6 | substitute | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | I. Silva TimasIlano Silva Timas
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Forward | 23 | 7 | 2 | 227 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — | 0 | 5,8 | rotation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12 | K. BosKasey Bos
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Forward | 21 | 5 | 1 | 173 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 6,8 | substitute | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | N. NaujoksNoah Naujoks
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Midfielder | 23 | 2 | 1 | 103 | 2 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 7,1 | substitute | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 11 | A. JahanbakhshAlireza Jahanbakhsh Jirandeh
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Forward | 33 | 6 | 0 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 5,6 | rotation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9 | Mario DomínguezMario Domínguez Franco
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Forward | 21 | 5 | 0 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 1 | 6,3 | substitute | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 28 | N. GroenNesto Groen
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Forward | 21 | 5 | 0 | 103 | 1 | 0 | 5 | — | 1 | 4,7 | substitute | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 18 | V. SulzbacherValentin Sulzbacher
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Midfielder | 20 | 4 | 0 | 88 | 1 | 0 | 4 | — | 2 | 6,5 | substitute | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 22 | O. TurayOsman Mohamed Turay
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Defender | 17 | 3 | 0 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 4,7 | substitute | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 24 | Giulliano CairoGiuliano Cairo
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Midfielder | 19 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3,3 | substitute | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 23 | Y. FineyYaqub Hassan Muse Finey
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Midfielder | 22 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 6,3 | substitute | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | Celton BiaiCelton Ansumane Biai
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Goalkeeper | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | unused | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 40 | Tijmen HollaTijmen Holla
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | Goalkeeper | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — | unused | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| — | Fedde RaatsFedde Raats No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections. | Midfielder | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| — | J. Fortes RochaJ. Fortes Rocha No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections. | Midfielder | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 27 | M. van de WeteringM. van de Wetering No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections. | Defender | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| — | Niels KuppenNiels Kuppen No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections. | Forward | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| — | Q. KraaijvangerQ. Kraaijvanger No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections. | Midfielder | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Matches: appearances in all competitions this season (API-Football); rating: average out of 10 over matches played; fouls committed, Offs. = offsides, yellow and red cards this season; status: starter ≥ 70% of the team's matches, rotation ≥ 50% of appearances.
Squad as of 23/10/2026 · Wikidata, API-Football · 11 league match(es) played this season
Left during the season 2
Players who played for Excelsior this season and are no longer in the squad: the numbers they made here stay here; those for the new club are on its page.
| Player | Position | Matches | Starts | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Martens | Defender | 2 | 1 | 119 | 0 | 0 | 6,2 |
| G. de Regt | Forward | 1 | 1 | 85 | 0 | 1 | 6,9 |
Head-to-head history
All Excelsior matches against:
- ADO Den Haag
- Ajax
- AZ Alkmaar
- Cambuur
- Den Haag
- Feyenoord
- For Sittard
- Go Ahead Eagles
- Groningen
- Heerenveen
- Nijmegen
- PSV Eindhoven
- Sparta Rotterdam
- Telstar
- Twente
- Utrecht
- Willem II
- Zwolle
Hover over or tap a name, or hover over a shirt: the player's statistics season by season.