AntosofaFootball, analysed from the sofa

League Two · England · Permanent link · Club history

Walsall

108matches (3 season(s) on record)
43 %wins
1,44goals scored / match
1426ClubElo rating
What's this?
L'Elo est une note de niveau (comme aux échecs) : elle monte quand une équipe bat plus forte qu'elle, baisse quand elle perd contre plus faible. Autour de 1 500 : niveau moyen européen ; 1 800 et plus : les tout meilleurs clubs. Comparable d'un pays à l'autre.

Form
What's this?
Les cinq derniers matchs joués, du plus ancien (à gauche) au plus récent (à droite), toutes compétitions : V victoire, N nul, D défaite. Survolez une lettre pour voir la date, l'adversaire et le score. Une bonne forme ne garantit rien, elle situe l'équipe dans son moment.

NNVDV last 5 matches, from oldest to most recent

Current streaks
What's this?
Ce qui dure en ce moment : victoires ou défaites d'affilée, matchs sans défaite, sans encaisser, en marquant, à domicile ou à l'extérieur, toutes compétitions. Une série se lit comme un état de forme, pas comme une loi : elle finit toujours par s'arrêter, et souvent quand on ne l'attend pas.

All competitions 7 matches scoring 7 matches unbeaten away
coming off a 3-1 win against Colchester · 2 W, 2 D, 1 L in the last 5 matches (10 scored, 7 conceded)

League position over time
What's this?
Le rang de l'équipe au classement après chacune de ses journées de championnat, recalculé sur nos résultats en base (1 en haut). Une courbe qui monte est une équipe qui gagne des places. Le tableau du championnat donne la même chose en raccourci : les six derniers rangs et l'écart avec cinq journées plus tôt.

14812162024 J1J5J10J13 Matchday 1 (15/08/2026): 2th, 3 ptsMatchday 2 (22/08/2026): 3th, 4 ptsMatchday 3 (29/08/2026): 2th, 7 ptsMatchday 4 (01/09/2026): 3th, 8 ptsMatchday 5 (05/09/2026): 5th, 9 ptsMatchday 6 (12/09/2026): 5th, 10 ptsMatchday 7 (19/09/2026): 2th, 13 ptsMatchday 8 (26/09/2026): 5th, 14 ptsMatchday 9 (10/10/2026): 6th, 15 ptsMatchday 10 (17/10/2026): 5th, 16 ptsMatchday 11 (20/10/2026): 4th, 19 ptsMatchday 12 (26/10/2026): 6th, 19 ptsMatchday 13 (31/10/2026): 3th, 22 pts

3th after 13 matchday(s) · best 2th, worst 6th · Compare with another team →

Strengths
What's this?
Le portrait de chaque équipe en chiffres. Attaque : buts marqués par match, tirs. Défense : buts encaissés, matchs sans en prendre. Gardien : arrêts et part des tirs cadrés qu'il stoppe. Entraîneur : depuis quand il est là, son système habituel (4-3-3 = quatre défenseurs, trois milieux, trois attaquants) et un style déduit des chiffres, pas d'une opinion.

Walsall

Attack · 1,25 goal(s) per match · 15,0 shots per match, 28% on target

Defence · 1,23 conceded per match

Discipline · 11,8 foul(s) per match · 1,4 offsides per match · 2,10 yellow(s) and 0,30 red(s) per match (fiches de match, 11 match(es))

Goalkeeper · Jenson Kilroy

Manager · not available

Injured and suspended
What's this?
Les joueurs qui devraient manquer le prochain match : blessés, suspendus (carton rouge, cartons jaunes accumulés) et incertains, tels que notre source les relève quelques jours avant la rencontre, plus les cartons rouges lus dans nos fiches de match (« suspension probable »). La liste officielle n'est connue qu'avec la composition, une heure avant le coup d'envoi. Un absent pèse sur nos compositions probables et sur les buteurs probables, pas encore sur les probabilités du match.

Walsall

  • Suspension Elicha Ahui · Red card in the last match (Walsall – Oldham) likely suspension 20/10/2026

Recorded on 04/10/2026; the official list comes with the line-up, one hour before the match.

Composition probable — 4-2-3-1
What's this?
Le onze le plus probable, construit à partir des joueurs qui ont le plus souvent été titulaires cette saison, en écartant blessés et suspendus connus. Le C signale le capitaine, l'astérisque un joueur placé à un poste voisin faute de titulaire disponible. Ce n'est pas la feuille de match officielle, qui n'est connue qu'une heure avant le coup d'envoi.

J. Ward Derby County FC · 2026-27: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 5,9 Derby · 2026-27: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 5,9 Derby County FC · 2025-26: 2 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Derby · 2025-26: 2 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Swansea City AFC · 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Derby · 2024-25: 17 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,5 Derby County FC · 2024-25: 17 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,5 Crystal Palace · 2024-25: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 4 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,1 Derby County FC · 2023-24: 29 matches, 2 goal(s), 3 assist(s), 7 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Derby · 2023-24: 29 matches, 2 goal(s), 3 assist(s), 7 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Crystal Palace · 2023-24: 26 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 22 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 6,7 1 J. WardD. Skura 25 D. SkuraJ. Connolly 4 J. ConnollyJ. Furlong Hull · 2025-26: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Hull · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Brighton · 2023-24: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Hull · 2023-24: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 29 J. FurlongH. Burke 5 H. BurkeC. Crew Wales · 2026-27: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Leeds · 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,2 Leeds · 2024-25: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 8 C. CrewCourtney Clarke 17 C. ClarkeIsaac Moore 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 15 I. MooreL. Simper 10 L. SimperA. Dallas 2023-24: 19 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,4 9 A. DallasA. Pressley 2023-24: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 19 A. Pressley
Joe Ward
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Derby County FC100——05,9
2026-27Derby100——05,9
2025-26Derby County FC2101—06,9
2025-26Derby2101—06,9
2025-26Swansea City AFC1001—06,7
2024-25Derby17002—16,5
2024-25Derby County FC17002—16,5
2024-25Crystal Palace2004—16,1
2023-24Derby County FC29237—06,9
2023-24Derby29237—06,9
2023-24Crystal Palace260122—46,7

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

D. Skura

No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.

J. Connolly

No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.

Walter James Byrne Furlong
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2025-26Hull000——0—
2024-25Hull000——0—
2023-24Brighton—00————
2023-24Hull000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

H. Burke

No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.

Charlie Crew
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wales000——0—
2025-26Leeds1001—07,2
2024-25Leeds100——06,7

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Courtney Clarke

No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.

Isaac Moore
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2024-25Coventry000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

L. Simper

No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.

Andrew Robert Dallas
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2023-24Kilmarnock19013—06,4

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Aaron Alex Pressley
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2023-24Brentford—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Eleven rebuilt from positions and playing time (last official line-up and season playing time). A star marks a player out of his usual position. This is not the official line-up, published about an hour before kick-off. 9 starter(s) from the last match (20/10/2026) kept.

Transfers
What's this?
Les arrivées et les départs du club depuis le début de la saison précédente : transfert, prêt, joueur libre, retour de prêt, avec le club d'origine ou de destination et la date. Le montant n'apparaît que si notre source le donne ; aucune valeur de marché n'est estimée ici. Un effectif très remanié à l'été explique souvent un début de saison irrégulier.

Transfers not recorded yet: they arrive with the collections, a few teams per run.

Next matches

Latest matches

DateMatchScore
31/10/2026Colchester – Walsall1 – 3
26/10/2026Walsall – Salford City2 – 4
20/10/2026Walsall – Oldham3 – 0
17/10/2026Swindon Town – Walsall1 – 1
10/10/2026Fleetwood Town – Walsall1 – 1
26/09/2026Tranmere – Walsall1 – 1
19/09/2026Walsall – Port Vale2 – 0
12/09/2026Walsall – Rochdale0 – 0
05/09/2026Exeter City – Walsall0 – 0
01/09/2026Crewe – Walsall2 – 2
29/08/2026Walsall – Accrington ST3 – 2
22/08/2026Walsall – Grimsby0 – 0
15/08/2026Gillingham – Walsall0 – 3
02/05/2026Bromley – Walsall3 – 1
25/04/2026Walsall – Harrogate Town0 – 2

Player performances
What's this?
Matchs : apparitions toutes compétitions cette saison. Titulaire : combien de fois dans le onze de départ. Minutes : temps de jeu total. Buts et passes décisives. Note : moyenne sur 10 des matchs joués (6,5 = correct, 7,5 = très bon). Statut : titulaire, rotation, remplaçant ou pas utilisé, d'après le temps de jeu.

PlayerPositionAt the club since
A. AdomahForward—
A. DallasMidfielder—
A. EvansMidfielder—
A. HarrisMidfielder—
A. PattisonMidfielder—
A. PressleyForward—
C. CrewMidfielder—
Courtney ClarkeMidfielder—
D. SkuraDefender—
E. AhuiDefender—
H. BurkeDefender—
Isaac MooreMidfielder—
J. ConnollyDefender—
J. FurlongDefender—
J. KandemiriMidfielder—
J. WardGoalkeeper—
Jenson KilroyGoalkeeper—
L. SimperMidfielder—
M. HancockDefender—
R. LeakDefender—
R. MaherMidfielder—
R. SmithMidfielder—
Rico BrowneDefender—
Roman DixonDefender—
S. SpranglerMidfielder—
Stan StrawDefender—
Taione Richard Evumena SodjeForward—
Tom WoosterGoalkeeper—

Positions from Wikidata, without playing time or performances: those columns arrive with API-Football.

Squad as of 04/10/2026 · API-Football · 13 league match(es) played this season

Head-to-head history

All Walsall matches against:

Hover over or tap a name, or hover over a shirt: the player's statistics season by season.

No system guarantees a win · not for under-18s · Joueurs Info Service 09 74 75 13 13