AntosofaFootball, analysed from the sofa

Championship ♂ · Sat 27 Feb 2027 · 16:00

Wolves – Middlesbrough

How recent the information is 4 to check

Some information is dated: check it against the clubs' announcements before betting.

No forecast yet for this match: it arrives with the next collection.

Form
What's this?
Les cinq derniers matchs joués, du plus ancien (à gauche) au plus récent (à droite), toutes compétitions : V victoire, N nul, D défaite. Survolez une lettre pour voir la date, l'adversaire et le score. Une bonne forme ne garantit rien, elle situe l'équipe dans son moment.

Wolves VNVVV from oldest to most recent

16/10/2026awayBurnley Championship ♂2 – 1V
20/10/2026homePortsmouth Championship ♂1 – 1N
24/10/2026homeWatford Championship ♂1 – 0V
31/10/2026homeCardiff Championship ♂3 – 0V
04/11/2026awayBristol City Championship ♂2 – 1V

Middlesbrough VNVVD from oldest to most recent

13/10/2026awayStoke Championship ♂3 – 2V
17/10/2026homeCardiff Championship ♂2 – 2N
23/10/2026awayBolton Championship ♂5 – 1V
31/10/2026homeCharlton Championship ♂3 – 0V
04/11/2026awayWrexham Championship ♂0 – 2D

All competitions combined; the head-to-head below keeps only direct meetings, from most recent to oldest.

Current streaks
What's this?
Ce qui dure en ce moment : victoires ou défaites d'affilée, matchs sans défaite, sans encaisser, en marquant, à domicile ou à l'extérieur, toutes compétitions. Une série se lit comme un état de forme, pas comme une loi : elle finit toujours par s'arrêter, et souvent quand on ne l'attend pas.

Wolves 6 matches scoring 5 matches unbeaten 3 wins in a row 3 matches unbeaten at home
coming off a 2-1 win against Bristol City · 4 W, 1 D, 0 L in the last 5 matches (9 scored, 3 conceded)

Middlesbrough 9 matches unbeaten at home
coming off a 0-2 defeat against Wrexham · 3 W, 1 D, 1 L in the last 5 matches (13 scored, 7 conceded)

Compare the two teams →

Strengths
What's this?
Le portrait de chaque équipe en chiffres. Attaque : buts marqués par match, tirs. Défense : buts encaissés, matchs sans en prendre. Gardien : arrêts et part des tirs cadrés qu'il stoppe. Entraîneur : depuis quand il est là, son système habituel (4-3-3 = quatre défenseurs, trois milieux, trois attaquants) et un style déduit des chiffres, pas d'une opinion.

Wolves

Attack · 1,70 goal(s) per match (1,80 at home, 1,70 away) · 16,8 shots per match, 25% on target · failed to score in 9% of matches · penalties 2 scored · strongest spell: minute 31-45

Defence · 1,50 conceded per match (1,40 at home, 1,50 away) · clean sheet in 18% of matches · concedes mostly around minute 16-30 · 18 yellow(s), 0 red(s)

Discipline · 11,8 foul(s) per match · 2,1 offsides per match · 1,60 yellow(s) and 0,00 red(s) per match (fiches de match, 12 match(es))

Goalkeeper · José Sá rotation · 3 save(s), 100% of shots on target saved · 0,00 conceded per 90 min · rating 6,9

Manager · César Peixoto since 01/07/2026 · 7 club(s) managed since 2019
System: 4-2-3-1, un seul avant-centre · équilibre entre attaque et défense · marque surtout entre la 31e et la 45e minute (also 4-3-3 ×1, 4-4-1-1 ×1)

Form (API-Football): WWLDWWLLWD

Middlesbrough

Attack · 2,00 goal(s) per match (2,30 at home, 1,60 away) · 19,1 shots per match, 36% on target · failed to score in 0% of matches · penalties 0 scored · strongest spell: minute 46-60

Defence · 1,50 conceded per match (1,50 at home, 1,40 away) · clean sheet in 18% of matches · concedes mostly around minute 46-60 · 12 yellow(s), 0 red(s)

Discipline · 9,7 foul(s) per match · 2,4 offsides per match · 1,20 yellow(s) and 0,00 red(s) per match (fiches de match, 16 match(es))

Goalkeeper · S. Brynn rotation · 8 save(s), 67% of shots on target saved · 1,33 conceded per 90 min · rating 7,1

Manager · R. Edwards since 01/08/2025 · 10 club(s) managed since 2016
System: 4-2-3-1, un seul avant-centre · matchs ouverts : marque et encaisse beaucoup · marque surtout entre la 46e et la 60e minute (also 3-4-2-1 ×3, 4-2-2-2 ×1)

Form (API-Football): LWDWWDDWWD

Injured and suspended
What's this?
Les joueurs qui devraient manquer le prochain match : blessés, suspendus (carton rouge, cartons jaunes accumulés) et incertains, tels que notre source les relève quelques jours avant la rencontre, plus les cartons rouges lus dans nos fiches de match (« suspension probable »). La liste officielle n'est connue qu'avec la composition, une heure avant le coup d'envoi. Un absent pèse sur nos compositions probables et sur les buteurs probables, pas encore sur les probabilités du match.

Wolves

  • Injury B. Traore · Injury missed the last match 24/10/2026
  • Injury R. Gomes · Foot missed the last match 24/10/2026
  • Injury R. Jimenez · Knee missed the last match 24/10/2026

Recorded on 23/10/2026; the official list comes with the line-up, one hour before the match.

Missing from the previous match, not necessarily this one: A. Armstrong (Back)

Middlesbrough

  • Injury A. Jones · Calf missed the last match 23/10/2026
  • Injury D. Strelec · Injury missed the last match 23/10/2026
  • Injury R. Pukstas · Injury missed the last match 23/10/2026

Recorded on 23/10/2026; the official list comes with the line-up, one hour before the match.

Referee
What's this?
Ce que l'arbitre siffle en moyenne par match cette saison : fautes, hors-jeu (signalés par ses assistants), cartons jaunes et rouges, penaltys. Comparé aux fautes que les deux équipes commettent d'habitude, cela dit si le match risque d'être haché. Un arbitre n'est jamais une cause de résultat, mais une équipe fautive souffre davantage avec un arbitre sévère.

Referee not appointed yet in our data (appointment known a few days before the match).

Disciplinary risk
What's this?
Pour chaque titulaire probable : fautes, cartons jaunes et hors-jeu par 90 minutes cette saison (avec peu de minutes jouées, le taux est rapproché de la moyenne de son poste). L'arbitre est comparé à la moyenne de sa compétition : un arbitre qui siffle 15 % de fautes de plus fait monter les fautes attendues d'autant. Risque de carton : moitié le taux de cartons du joueur, moitié ses fautes multipliées par le nombre de cartons que l'arbitre donne par faute ; c'est la probabilité d'au moins un jaune s'il joue tout le match. Hors-jeu : attaquants, additionnés match par match. Une estimation, pas une certitude.

Expected fouls: 10,3 for Wolves, 12,2 for Middlesbrough · Expected yellow cards: 3,7 · Expected offsides: 4,9

Referee not yet appointed: competition average.

Most at risk of a yellow card

PlayerTeamFouls / 90 minYellows / 90 minRisk
M. Peart-HarrisMyles Spencer Peart-Harris
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough2003—26,8
2025-26Brentford000——0—
2024-25Swansea City AFC293422—66,7
2024-25Brentford000——0—
2023-24Portsmouth122019—46,9
2023-24Brentford3002—06,5

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Middlesbrough1,290,4127 %

Forwards most often offside: W. LankshearWilliam Lankshear

SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough3202—17,2
2025-26Tottenham63010—06,9
2024-25West Brom11005—26,4

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,6 per match), T. ChirewaTawanda Chirewa
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves2002—06,7
2025-26Wolves000——0—
2024-25Huddersfield13003—06,7
2024-25Derby5006—16,4
2024-25Derby County FC5006—16,4
2024-25Wolves000——0—
2023-24Wolves8004—16,6
2023-24Ipswich—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,6 per match), S. NeaveSean Thoms Neave
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves1001—05,9
2026-27Newcastle000——0—
2025-26Newcastle—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,6 per match), J. SarmientoJeremy Leonel Sarmiento Morante
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough2113—07,2
2025-26Middlesbrough20009—16,5
2025-26Cremonese700——06,8
2024-25Burnley394021—46,8
2024-25Radomiak Radom200——06,7
2024-25Brighton0004—06,9
2023-24Ipswich203113—26,8
2023-24West Brom202113—26,8
2023-24Radomiak Radom000——0—
2023-24Brighton000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,6 per match)

Estimate based on the probable line-up and this season's statistics: rates per 90 minutes for each starter (pulled towards the positional average when they have played little), set against the referee's strictness. Not an official forecast.

Likely scorers
What's this?
La probabilité que chaque joueur marque au moins un but dans ce match. On part des buts attendus de son équipe, qu'on répartit selon les buts qu'il a déjà marqués, son poste et son temps de jeu, puis on tient compte de ses chances de jouer. 45 % pour un attaquant = un peu moins d'une fois sur deux. Les blessés et les gardiens n'y figurent pas.

Wolves

PlayerScoresGoalsAssistsGoals / 90 minPlays
10 A. ArmstrongAdam James Armstrong
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves3101—07,0
2025-26Wolves2001—06,5
2025-26Southampton2002—06,2
2024-25West Brom163 (1 pen.)016—06,7
2024-25Southampton21 (1 pen.)01—27,3
2023-24Southampton4924 (5 pen.)1341—57,2

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

7 %100,3927 %
7 AndréAndré Trindade da Costa Neto
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27110——08,2
2025-262001—17,6
2024-25350036—76,9

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

3 %101,0021 %
28 Fer LópezFernando López González
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves2101—08,0
2025-26Celta6109—16,7
2025-26Wolves2002—06,6
2024-25Celta202013—26,8
2024-25Celta B1740——2—
2023-24Celta B3370——1—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

3 %100,9821 %
59 S. OlagunjuSaheed Olagunju
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27110——08,2
2025-26000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

2 %101,0621 %

Middlesbrough

PlayerScoresGoalsAssistsGoals / 90 minPlays
7 W. LankshearWilliam Lankshear
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough3202—17,2
2025-26Tottenham63010—06,9
2024-25West Brom11005—26,4

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

7 %201,4921 %
16 J. SarmientoJeremy Leonel Sarmiento Morante
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough2113—07,2
2025-26Middlesbrough20009—16,5
2025-26Cremonese700——06,8
2024-25Burnley394021—46,8
2024-25Radomiak Radom200——06,7
2024-25Brighton0004—06,9
2023-24Ipswich203113—26,8
2023-24West Brom202113—26,8
2023-24Radomiak Radom000——0—
2023-24Brighton000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

6 %110,5726 %
22 K. JosephKyle Joseph
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough2103—07,2
2025-26Hull1001—06,2
2024-25Hull180016—06,4

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

4 %100,9521 %

Probability that a player scores at least one goal: his team's expected goals (model) split by his share of the season's goals, his position and his playing time, then weighted by his probability of playing. Statistics, not advice.

Probable line-ups
What's this?
Le onze le plus probable, construit à partir des joueurs qui ont le plus souvent été titulaires cette saison, en écartant blessés et suspendus connus. Le C signale le capitaine, l'astérisque un joueur placé à un poste voisin faute de titulaire disponible. Ce n'est pas la feuille de match officielle, qui n'est connue qu'une heure avant le coup d'envoi.

Wolves — 4-3-3

Manager : César Peixoto since 01/07/2026 · recorded on 23/10/2026

João Manuel Neves Virgínia Wolves · 2026-27: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 0 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,8 Sp Lisbon · 2026-27: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 0 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 0,0 Sp Lisbon · 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,0 Everton · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Everton · 2023-24: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 13 J. VirgíniaTote António Gomes 2026-27: 3 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 0 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,1 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,3 2024-25: 31 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 24 foul(s), — offsides, 7 yellow(s), rating 6,9 2023-24: 35 matches, 1 goal(s), 3 assist(s), 38 foul(s), — offsides, 7 yellow(s), rating 6,8 24 T. GomesYacouba Nasser Djiga Wolves · 2026-27: 3 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,0 Rangers · 2025-26: 13 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,3 Wolves · 2024-25: 13 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,3 FC Basel 1893 · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) FC Basel 1893 · 2023-24: 4 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,8 34 N. DjigaHugo Bueno López Wolves · 2026-27: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 4,7 Wolves · 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,0 Feyenoord · 2024-25: 20 matches, 0 goal(s), 3 assist(s), 7 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Wolves · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Wolves · 2023-24: 22 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 7 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,6 3 H. BuenoKieran John Trippier Wolves · 2026-27: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,8 Newcastle · 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,2 Newcastle · 2024-25: 25 matches, 0 goal(s), 3 assist(s), 16 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 7,0 Newcastle · 2023-24: 28 matches, 1 goal(s), 10 assist(s), 27 foul(s), — offsides, 5 yellow(s), rating 7,3 2 K. TrippierRafiki Saïd Ahamada Wolves · 2026-27: 4 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Standard · 2025-26: 37 matches, 8 goal(s), 4 assist(s), 21 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 7,1 Troyes · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Troyes · 2023-24: 35 matches, 9 goal(s), 3 assist(s), 40 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 6,9 19 R. SaïdThomas Glyn Doyle Wolves · 2026-27: 3 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Birmingham · 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Birmingham City FC · 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Wolves · 2024-25: 33 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 5 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Wolves · 2023-24: 32 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 11 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 6,8 20 T. DoyleJordan Anthony James Wales · 2026-27: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 7,3 Wolves · 2026-27: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,4 Rennes · 2025-26: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Leicester · 2025-26: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Rennes · 2024-25: 31 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 26 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Birmingham City FC · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Birmingham · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Birmingham · 2023-24: 42 matches, 8 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 32 foul(s), — offsides, 10 yellow(s), rating 6,8 Birmingham City FC · 2023-24: 42 matches, 8 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 32 foul(s), — offsides, 10 yellow(s), rating 6,8 8 J. JamesAdam James Armstrong Wolves · 2026-27: 3 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,0 Wolves · 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,5 Southampton · 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,2 West Brom · 2024-25: 16 matches, 3 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 16 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Southampton · 2024-25: 2 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 7,3 Southampton · 2023-24: 49 matches, 24 goal(s), 13 assist(s), 41 foul(s), — offsides, 5 yellow(s), rating 7,2 10 A. ArmstrongTawanda Chirewa Wolves · 2026-27: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Wolves · 2025-26: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Huddersfield · 2024-25: 13 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Derby · 2024-25: 5 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 6 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,4 Derby County FC · 2024-25: 5 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 6 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,4 Wolves · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Wolves · 2023-24: 8 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 4 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,6 Ipswich · 2023-24: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 23 T. ChirewaSean Thoms Neave Wolves · 2026-27: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 5,9 Newcastle · 2026-27: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Newcastle · 2025-26: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 14 S. Neave
João Manuel Neves Virgínia
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves1000—06,8
2026-27Sp Lisbon0000—00,0
2025-26Sp Lisbon200——07,0
2024-25Everton000——0—
2023-24Everton000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Tote António Gomes
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-273000—07,1
2025-26200——06,3
2024-25310124—76,9
2023-24351338—76,8

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Yacouba Nasser Djiga
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves3001—07,0
2025-26Rangers1300——06,3
2024-25Wolves1300——06,3
2024-25FC Basel 1893000——0—
2023-24FC Basel 18934003—06,8

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Hugo Bueno López
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves2001—04,7
2025-26Wolves2001—07,0
2024-25Feyenoord20037—16,9
2024-25Wolves000——0—
2023-24Wolves22007—16,6

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Kieran John Trippier
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves2001—16,8
2025-26Newcastle100——06,2
2024-25Newcastle250316—17,0
2023-24Newcastle2811027—57,3

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Rafiki Saïd Ahamada
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves4003—16,7
2025-26Standard378421—47,1
2024-25Troyes—00————
2023-24Troyes359 (2 pen.)340—46,9

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Thomas Glyn Doyle
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves3013—16,7
2025-26Birmingham2002—16,9
2025-26Birmingham City FC2002—16,9
2024-25Wolves33015—16,7
2023-24Wolves320011—26,8

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Jordan Anthony James
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wales2002—17,3
2026-27Wolves2001—06,4
2025-26Rennes000——0—
2025-26Leicester000——0—
2024-25Rennes310126—46,9
2024-25Birmingham City FC000——0—
2024-25Birmingham000——0—
2023-24Birmingham428032—106,8
2023-24Birmingham City FC428032—106,8

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Adam James Armstrong
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves3101—07,0
2025-26Wolves2001—06,5
2025-26Southampton2002—06,2
2024-25West Brom163 (1 pen.)016—06,7
2024-25Southampton21 (1 pen.)01—27,3
2023-24Southampton4924 (5 pen.)1341—57,2

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Tawanda Chirewa
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves2002—06,7
2025-26Wolves000——0—
2024-25Huddersfield13003—06,7
2024-25Derby5006—16,4
2024-25Derby County FC5006—16,4
2024-25Wolves000——0—
2023-24Wolves8004—16,6
2023-24Ipswich—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Sean Thoms Neave
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Wolves1001—05,9
2026-27Newcastle000——0—
2025-26Newcastle—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Eleven rebuilt from positions and playing time (season playing time). A star marks a player out of his usual position. This is not the official line-up, published about an hour before kick-off.

Middlesbrough — 4-3-3

Manager : R. Edwards since 01/08/2025 · recorded on 23/10/2026

Solomon Brynn 2026-27: 3 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,1 2025-26: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 2024-25: 6 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,1 31 S. BrynnLuke David Ayling Middlesbrough · 2026-27: 3 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 5 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Middlesbrough · 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,0 Middlesbrough · 2024-25: 26 matches, 0 goal(s), 2 assist(s), 12 foul(s), — offsides, 5 yellow(s), rating 7,2 Middlesbrough · 2023-24: 19 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 7 foul(s), — offsides, 8 yellow(s), rating 7,2 Leeds · 2023-24: 14 matches, 1 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 7 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 7,2 12 L. AylingVivaldo Borges dos Santos Neto Middlesbrough · 2026-27: 3 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Bristol City · 2025-26: 37 matches, 0 goal(s), 3 assist(s), 28 foul(s), — offsides, 7 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Middlesbrough · 2025-26: 3 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Clermont · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Middlesbrough · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Clermont · 2023-24: 28 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 21 foul(s), — offsides, 3 yellow(s), 1 red(s), rating 6,9 30 N. BorgesCallum James Brittain Middlesbrough · 2026-27: 3 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Middlesbrough · 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Blackburn Rovers FC · 2024-25: 33 matches, 2 goal(s), 5 assist(s), 24 foul(s), — offsides, 5 yellow(s), rating 7,2 Blackburn · 2024-25: 33 matches, 2 goal(s), 5 assist(s), 24 foul(s), — offsides, 5 yellow(s), rating 7,2 Blackburn · 2023-24: 44 matches, 1 goal(s), 4 assist(s), 28 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 7,0 Blackburn Rovers FC · 2023-24: 44 matches, 1 goal(s), 4 assist(s), 28 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 7,0 2 C. BrittainMaximilian Arfsten 2026-27: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,2 17 M. ArfstenLeo Castledine Middlesbrough · 2026-27: 3 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,2 Middlesbrough · 2025-26: 11 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 7 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Huddersfield · 2025-26: 3 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,0 Chelsea · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 19 L. CastledineMyles Spencer Peart-Harris Middlesbrough · 2026-27: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 6,8 Brentford · 2025-26: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Swansea City AFC · 2024-25: 29 matches, 3 goal(s), 4 assist(s), 22 foul(s), — offsides, 6 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Brentford · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Portsmouth · 2023-24: 12 matches, 2 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 19 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Brentford · 2023-24: 3 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,5 14 M. Peart-HarrisAdilson Malanda 2026-27: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,5 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,0 29 A. MalandaJeremy Leonel Sarmiento Morante Middlesbrough · 2026-27: 2 matches, 1 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,2 Middlesbrough · 2025-26: 20 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 9 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,5 Cremonese · 2025-26: 7 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,8 Burnley · 2024-25: 39 matches, 4 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 21 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 6,8 Radomiak Radom · 2024-25: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Brighton · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 4 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Ipswich · 2023-24: 20 matches, 3 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 13 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 6,8 West Brom · 2023-24: 20 matches, 2 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 13 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 6,8 Radomiak Radom · 2023-24: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Brighton · 2023-24: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 16 J. SarmientoWilliam Lankshear Middlesbrough · 2026-27: 3 matches, 2 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 7,2 Tottenham · 2025-26: 6 matches, 3 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 10 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,9 West Brom · 2024-25: 11 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 5 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 6,4 7 W. LankshearKyle Joseph Middlesbrough · 2026-27: 2 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,2 Hull · 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,2 Hull · 2024-25: 18 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 16 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,4 22 K. Joseph
Solomon Brynn
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27300——07,1
2025-26000——0—
2024-25600——07,1

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Luke David Ayling
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough3005—06,9
2025-26Middlesbrough1001—07,0
2024-25Middlesbrough260212—57,2
2023-24Middlesbrough19017—87,2
2023-24Leeds14117—27,2

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Vivaldo Borges dos Santos Neto
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough3003—16,7
2025-26Bristol City370328—76,9
2025-26Middlesbrough300——06,7
2024-25Clermont000——0—
2024-25Middlesbrough000——0—
2023-24Clermont280121—3 16,9

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Callum James Brittain
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough3002—06,7
2025-26Middlesbrough1002—06,7
2024-25Blackburn Rovers FC332524—57,2
2024-25Blackburn332524—57,2
2023-24Blackburn441428—47,0
2023-24Blackburn Rovers FC441428—47,0

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Maximilian Arfsten
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-272003—07,2

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Leo Castledine
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough3003—06,2
2025-26Middlesbrough11107—06,7
2025-26Huddersfield310——07,0
2024-25Chelsea—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Myles Spencer Peart-Harris
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough2003—26,8
2025-26Brentford000——0—
2024-25Swansea City AFC293422—66,7
2024-25Brentford000——0—
2023-24Portsmouth122019—46,9
2023-24Brentford3002—06,5

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Adilson Malanda
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-272002—16,5
2025-261001—06,0

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Jeremy Leonel Sarmiento Morante
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough2113—07,2
2025-26Middlesbrough20009—16,5
2025-26Cremonese700——06,8
2024-25Burnley394021—46,8
2024-25Radomiak Radom200——06,7
2024-25Brighton0004—06,9
2023-24Ipswich203113—26,8
2023-24West Brom202113—26,8
2023-24Radomiak Radom000——0—
2023-24Brighton000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

William Lankshear
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough3202—17,2
2025-26Tottenham63010—06,9
2024-25West Brom11005—26,4

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Kyle Joseph
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Middlesbrough2103—07,2
2025-26Hull1001—06,2
2024-25Hull180016—06,4

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Eleven rebuilt from positions and playing time (season playing time). A star marks a player out of his usual position. This is not the official line-up, published about an hour before kick-off.

Head to head
What's this?
Les dernières confrontations directes entre ces deux équipes, de la plus récente à la plus ancienne. Utile pour l'ambiance, moins pour prévoir : les effectifs changent d'une saison à l'autre.

2win(s) Wolves
0draw(s)
4win(s) Middlesbrough
2,5goals per match

6 meeting(s): Wolves 6 goal(s), Middlesbrough 9 · both score in 67% of cases · over 2.5 goals in 67% · 6,0 yellow(s) and 0,0 red(s) per match (1 report(s)) · referees: Farai Hallam

Scorers in these meetings : will lankshear Middlesbrough, 1

DateMatchScoreWinner
10/10/2026Middlesbrough – Wolves Championship ♂1 – 0Middlesbrough
30/03/2018Middlesbrough – Wolves Championship ♂1 – 2Wolves
05/08/2017Wolves – Middlesbrough Championship ♂1 – 0Wolves
04/03/2016Middlesbrough – Wolves Championship ♂2 – 1Middlesbrough
24/10/2015Wolves – Middlesbrough Championship ♂1 – 3Middlesbrough
14/04/2015Middlesbrough – Wolves Championship ♂2 – 1Middlesbrough

From most recent to oldest.

Full Wolves – Middlesbrough history →

TV broadcast
What's this?
Où regarder le match, dans ton pays d'abord, puis dans les autres pays d'Europe : le pays de la compétition (la ligue y attribue ses droits) et ceux que le site sert. Quand la ligue a déjà annoncé la chaîne, elle est affichée telle quelle ; sinon on montre qui détient les droits de la compétition cette saison, c'est-à-dire les chaînes possibles. Les droits sont renseignés par le site à partir des attributions publiées par les ligues, à vérifier auprès de la chaîne le jour du match.

Broadcast unknown: no channel announced and no rights recorded for this competition.

No system guarantees a win · not for under-18s · Joueurs Info Service 09 74 75 13 13