AntosofaFootball, analysed from the sofa

Ligue 2 ♂ · Fri 05 Mar 2027 · 20:00

Sochaux – Metz

How recent the information is 4 to check

Some information is dated: check it against the clubs' announcements before betting.

No forecast yet for this match: it arrives with the next collection.

Form
What's this?
Les cinq derniers matchs joués, du plus ancien (à gauche) au plus récent (à droite), toutes compétitions : V victoire, N nul, D défaite. Survolez une lettre pour voir la date, l'adversaire et le score. Une bonne forme ne garantit rien, elle situe l'équipe dans son moment.

Sochaux NNDDD from oldest to most recent

18/09/2026awayLaval Ligue 2 ♂1 – 1N
09/10/2026homeBoulogne Ligue 2 ♂1 – 1N
17/10/2026awayMetz Ligue 2 ♂2 – 3D
23/10/2026homeAnnecy Ligue 2 ♂1 – 3D
02/11/2026awayReims Ligue 2 ♂0 – 2D

Metz NDVND from oldest to most recent

19/09/2026homeSt Etienne Ligue 2 ♂2 – 2N
12/10/2026awayDijon Ligue 2 ♂2 – 4D
17/10/2026homeSochaux Ligue 2 ♂3 – 2V
23/10/2026awayDunkerque Ligue 2 ♂1 – 1N
30/10/2026homePau FC Ligue 2 ♂1 – 3D

All competitions combined; the head-to-head below keeps only direct meetings, from most recent to oldest.

Current streaks
What's this?
Ce qui dure en ce moment : victoires ou défaites d'affilée, matchs sans défaite, sans encaisser, en marquant, à domicile ou à l'extérieur, toutes compétitions. Une série se lit comme un état de forme, pas comme une loi : elle finit toujours par s'arrêter, et souvent quand on ne l'attend pas.

Sochaux 10 matches without a win away 5 matches without a win 3 defeats in a row
coming off a 0-2 defeat against Reims · 0 W, 2 D, 3 L in the last 5 matches (5 scored, 10 conceded)

Metz 5 matches scoring 5 matches without a win away
coming off a 1-3 defeat against Pau FC · 1 W, 2 D, 2 L in the last 5 matches (9 scored, 12 conceded)

Compare the two teams →

Strengths
What's this?
Le portrait de chaque équipe en chiffres. Attaque : buts marqués par match, tirs. Défense : buts encaissés, matchs sans en prendre. Gardien : arrêts et part des tirs cadrés qu'il stoppe. Entraîneur : depuis quand il est là, son système habituel (4-3-3 = quatre défenseurs, trois milieux, trois attaquants) et un style déduit des chiffres, pas d'une opinion.

Sochaux

Attack · 0,80 goal(s) per match (0,80 at home, 0,80 away) · 10,5 shots per match, 30% on target · failed to score in 33% of matches · penalties 0 scored, 1 missed · strongest spell: minute 0-15

Defence · 1,00 conceded per match (1,00 at home, 1,00 away) · clean sheet in 44% of matches · concedes mostly around minute 16-30 · 10 yellow(s), 1 red(s)

Discipline · 14,7 foul(s) per match · 2,3 offsides per match · 1,20 yellow(s) and 0,20 red(s) per match (fiches de match, 10 match(es))

Goalkeeper · M. Jeannin · 34 save(s), 85% of shots on target saved · 0,67 conceded per 90 min · rating 6,9

Manager · Vincent Hognon since 01/08/2025 · 1 club(s) managed since 2025
System: 4-2-3-1, un seul avant-centre · bloc bas et solide, peu de buts encaissés · marque surtout entre la 0e et la 15e minute

Form (API-Football): LDWDDWDDL

Metz

Attack · 1,70 goal(s) per match (2,40 at home, 0,80 away) · 13,0 shots per match, 38% on target · failed to score in 22% of matches · penalties 0 scored, 1 missed · strongest spell: minute 76-90

Defence · 1,40 conceded per match (1,40 at home, 1,50 away) · clean sheet in 11% of matches · concedes mostly around minute 46-60 · 16 yellow(s), 1 red(s)

Discipline · 12,1 foul(s) per match · 2,1 offsides per match · 1,80 yellow(s) and 0,20 red(s) per match (fiches de match, 18 match(es))

Goalkeeper · J. Fischer · 30 save(s), 75% of shots on target saved · 1,25 conceded per 90 min · rating 6,8

Manager · L. Holtz since 01/07/2026 · 3 club(s) managed since 2010
System: 4-2-3-1, un seul avant-centre · équilibre entre attaque et défense · marque surtout entre la 76e et la 90e minute (also 5-3-2 ×1, 4-4-2 ×1)

Form (API-Football): WDDDWLDLW

Injured and suspended
What's this?
Les joueurs qui devraient manquer le prochain match : blessés, suspendus (carton rouge, cartons jaunes accumulés) et incertains, tels que notre source les relève quelques jours avant la rencontre, plus les cartons rouges lus dans nos fiches de match (« suspension probable »). La liste officielle n'est connue qu'avec la composition, une heure avant le coup d'envoi. Un absent pèse sur nos compositions probables et sur les buteurs probables, pas encore sur les probabilités du match.

Sochaux

No known absentee as of 23/10/2026.

Metz

No known absentee as of 23/10/2026.

Referee
What's this?
Ce que l'arbitre siffle en moyenne par match cette saison : fautes, hors-jeu (signalés par ses assistants), cartons jaunes et rouges, penaltys. Comparé aux fautes que les deux équipes commettent d'habitude, cela dit si le match risque d'être haché. Un arbitre n'est jamais une cause de résultat, mais une équipe fautive souffre davantage avec un arbitre sévère.

Referee not appointed yet in our data (appointment known a few days before the match).

Disciplinary risk
What's this?
Pour chaque titulaire probable : fautes, cartons jaunes et hors-jeu par 90 minutes cette saison (avec peu de minutes jouées, le taux est rapproché de la moyenne de son poste). L'arbitre est comparé à la moyenne de sa compétition : un arbitre qui siffle 15 % de fautes de plus fait monter les fautes attendues d'autant. Risque de carton : moitié le taux de cartons du joueur, moitié ses fautes multipliées par le nombre de cartons que l'arbitre donne par faute ; c'est la probabilité d'au moins un jaune s'il joue tout le match. Hors-jeu : attaquants, additionnés match par match. Une estimation, pas une certitude.

Expected fouls: 13,3 for Sochaux, 12,2 for Metz · Expected yellow cards: 3,2 · Expected offsides: 5,6

Referee not yet appointed: competition average.

Forwards most often offside: P. FallPape Moussa Fall

SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Metz97016—17,2
2025-26RAAL La Louviere2711 (1 pen.)127—37,1
2024-25Metz000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,7 per match), K. DjocoKapitbafan Djoco
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux90120—16,5
2025-26Sochaux—00————
2024-25Annecy333 (2 pen.)349—3 16,7
2023-24Bastia180 (1 pen.)233—37,0
2023-24Annecy176 (1 pen.)233—27,0

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,6 per match), M. ClairiciaMathis Clairicia
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux91019—06,5
2025-26Bochum9005—06,2
2025-26Alverca9002—06,4

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,6 per match), S. BaghdadiSamy Baghdadi
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux9116—16,6
2025-26Valenciennes—00————
2024-25Dunkerque—00————
2024-25Valenciennes—00————
2023-24Dunkerque202 (1 pen.)019—16,6

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,6 per match)

Estimate based on the probable line-up and this season's statistics: rates per 90 minutes for each starter (pulled towards the positional average when they have played little), set against the referee's strictness. Not an official forecast.

Likely scorers
What's this?
La probabilité que chaque joueur marque au moins un but dans ce match. On part des buts attendus de son équipe, qu'on répartit selon les buts qu'il a déjà marqués, son poste et son temps de jeu, puis on tient compte de ses chances de jouer. 45 % pour un attaquant = un peu moins d'une fois sur deux. Les blessés et les gardiens n'y figurent pas.

Sochaux

PlayerScoresGoalsAssistsGoals / 90 minPlays
7 B. GomelBenjamin Gomel
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux7307—36,9
2025-26Sochaux—00————
2024-25Nancy—00————
2023-24Nancy1820——3—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

10 %300,5661 %
5 S. BaghdadiSamy Baghdadi
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux9116—16,6
2025-26Valenciennes—00————
2024-25Dunkerque—00————
2024-25Valenciennes—00————
2023-24Dunkerque202 (1 pen.)019—16,6

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

4 %110,2154 %
91 M. ClairiciaMathis Clairicia
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux91019—06,5
2025-26Bochum9005—06,2
2025-26Alverca9002—06,4

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

4 %100,2146 %
10 B. FofanaBoubacar Fofana
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux9107—06,5
2025-26Sochaux—00————
2024-25FC Winterthur15007—16,5
2023-24Servette FC200——06,9
2023-24FC Winterthur200——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

4 %100,2646 %

Metz

PlayerScoresGoalsAssistsGoals / 90 minPlays
11 P. FallPape Moussa Fall
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Metz97016—17,2
2025-26RAAL La Louviere2711 (1 pen.)127—37,1
2024-25Metz000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

41 %700,8485 %
8 J. DeminguetJessy Deminguet
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Metz92313—27,3
2025-26Metz1001—07,3
2024-25Metz311243—47,1
2024-25Strasbourg—00————
2023-24Strasbourg180016—16,6

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

15 %230,2485 %
9 G. AbuashviliGiorgi Abuashvili
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-279209—16,8
2025-26100——06,3

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

14 %200,2685 %
10 T. SavanierTéji Tedy Savanier
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Metz6228—17,7
2025-26Montpellier31 (1 pen.)111—17,5
2024-25Montpellier322 (2 pen.)522—4 17,2
2023-24Montpellier329 (7 pen.)741—8 17,5

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

9 %220,4454 %

Probability that a player scores at least one goal: his team's expected goals (model) split by his share of the season's goals, his position and his playing time, then weighted by his probability of playing. Statistics, not advice.

Probable line-ups
What's this?
Le onze le plus probable, construit à partir des joueurs qui ont le plus souvent été titulaires cette saison, en écartant blessés et suspendus connus. Le C signale le capitaine, l'astérisque un joueur placé à un poste voisin faute de titulaire disponible. Ce n'est pas la feuille de match officielle, qui n'est connue qu'une heure avant le coup d'envoi.

Sochaux — 4-3-3

Manager : Vincent Hognon since 01/08/2025 · recorded on 23/10/2026

Mehdi Jeannin Sochaux · 2026-27: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 0 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Sochaux · 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,2 Pau FC · 2024-25: 5 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Pau FC · 2023-24: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,0 40 M. JeanninE. N'Gatta 2026-27: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 7 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,7 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,3 26 E. N'GattaMathieu Peybernes 2026-27: 8 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 5 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,2 2025-26: 16 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 3 yellow(s) 2024-25: 27 matches, 2 goal(s), 1 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 6 yellow(s) 14 M. PeybernesDalangunypole Gomis Guingamp · 2026-27: 7 matches, 2 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 4 foul(s), — offsides, 3 yellow(s), 1 red(s), rating 6,7 Sochaux · 2026-27: 7 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Guingamp · 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 8,2 Cercle Brugge · 2025-26: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,3 Guingamp · 2024-25: 20 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 16 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), 1 red(s), rating 7,1 Sochaux · 2024-25: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Cercle Brugge · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Guingamp · 2023-24: 29 matches, 2 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 35 foul(s), — offsides, 6 yellow(s), 1 red(s), rating 7,0 Sochaux · 2023-24: 21 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s) 3 D. GomisBendjaloud Salmata Youssouf Sochaux · 2026-27: 5 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,1 Sochaux · 2025-26: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Dunkerque · 2024-25: 10 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 5 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Dunkerque · 2023-24: 37 matches, 2 goal(s), 6 assist(s), 19 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 6,8 17 B. YoussoufJulien Masson Sochaux · 2026-27: 8 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 16 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,6 Sochaux · 2025-26: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Valenciennes · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Valenciennes · 2023-24: 33 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 45 foul(s), — offsides, 7 yellow(s), rating 6,7 23 J. MassonAxel Landry Nomel Lorng Sochaux · 2026-27: 8 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 4 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,6 Stade Lausanne-Ouchy · 2024-25: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s) Valenciennes · 2023-24: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 77 L. NomelBenjamin Gomel Sochaux · 2026-27: 7 matches, 3 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 7 foul(s), — offsides, 3 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Sochaux · 2025-26: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Nancy · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Nancy · 2023-24: 18 matches, 2 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 3 yellow(s) 7 B. GomelKapitbafan Djoco Sochaux · 2026-27: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 20 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,5 Sochaux · 2025-26: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Annecy · 2024-25: 33 matches, 3 goal(s), 3 assist(s), 49 foul(s), — offsides, 3 yellow(s), 1 red(s), rating 6,7 Bastia · 2023-24: 18 matches, 0 goal(s), 2 assist(s), 33 foul(s), — offsides, 3 yellow(s), rating 7,0 Annecy · 2023-24: 17 matches, 6 goal(s), 2 assist(s), 33 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 7,0 9 K. DjocoSamy Baghdadi Sochaux · 2026-27: 9 matches, 1 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 6 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,6 Valenciennes · 2025-26: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Dunkerque · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Valenciennes · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Dunkerque · 2023-24: 20 matches, 2 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 19 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,6 5 S. BaghdadiMathis Clairicia Sochaux · 2026-27: 9 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 19 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,5 Bochum · 2025-26: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 5 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,2 Alverca · 2025-26: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,4 91 M. Clairicia
Mehdi Jeannin
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux9000—06,9
2025-26Sochaux200——07,2
2024-25Pau FC500——06,7
2023-24Pau FC200——07,0

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

E. N'Gatta
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-279007—16,7
2025-261001—06,3

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Mathieu Peybernes
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-278005—07,2
2025-261610——3—
2024-252721——6—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Donatien Gomis
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Guingamp7214—3 16,7
2026-27Sochaux7003—06,7
2025-26Guingamp1001—08,2
2025-26Cercle Brugge000——06,3
2024-25Guingamp201016—1 17,1
2024-25Sochaux100——0—
2024-25Cercle Brugge000——0—
2023-24Guingamp292135—6 17,0
2023-24Sochaux2100——1—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Bendjaloud Salmata Youssouf
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux5011—07,1
2025-26Sochaux—00————
2024-25Dunkerque10015—26,7
2023-24Dunkerque372619—46,8

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Julien Masson
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux80016—16,6
2025-26Sochaux—00————
2024-25Valenciennes—00————
2023-24Valenciennes330045—76,7

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Axel Landry Nomel Lorng
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux8004—06,6
2024-25Stade Lausanne-Ouchy900——2—
2023-24Valenciennes000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Benjamin Gomel
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux7307—36,9
2025-26Sochaux—00————
2024-25Nancy—00————
2023-24Nancy1820——3—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Kapitbafan Djoco
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux90120—16,5
2025-26Sochaux—00————
2024-25Annecy333 (2 pen.)349—3 16,7
2023-24Bastia180 (1 pen.)233—37,0
2023-24Annecy176 (1 pen.)233—27,0

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Samy Baghdadi
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux9116—16,6
2025-26Valenciennes—00————
2024-25Dunkerque—00————
2024-25Valenciennes—00————
2023-24Dunkerque202 (1 pen.)019—16,6

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Mathis Clairicia
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Sochaux91019—06,5
2025-26Bochum9005—06,2
2025-26Alverca9002—06,4

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Eleven rebuilt from positions and playing time (season playing time). A star marks a player out of his usual position. This is not the official line-up, published about an hour before kick-off.

Metz — 4-3-3

Manager : L. Holtz since 01/07/2026 · recorded on 23/10/2026

Jonathan Frost Fischer 2026-27: 8 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,8 2025-26: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 1 J. FischerCristian Castro Devenish Metz · 2026-27: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,8 AVS · 2025-26: 26 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 20 foul(s), — offsides, 5 yellow(s), 1 red(s), rating 6,4 AVS · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Rio Ave · 2023-24: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 42 C. DevenishFlorian Miguel Metz · 2026-27: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 14 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 6,7 Burgos · 2025-26: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Burgos · 2024-25: 39 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 43 foul(s), — offsides, 9 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Oud-Heverlee Leuven · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Oud-Heverlee Leuven · 2023-24: 26 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s) Huesca · 2023-24: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 3 F. MiguelJean Ruiz FC ST. Gallen · 2026-27: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 4 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,4 Metz · 2026-27: 7 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 5 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 7,0 Pau FC · 2025-26: 27 matches, 1 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 16 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 7,0 FC ST. Gallen · 2025-26: 14 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 4 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,8 Pau FC · 2024-25: 30 matches, 1 goal(s), 2 assist(s), 22 foul(s), — offsides, 8 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Pau FC · 2023-24: 35 matches, 3 goal(s), 3 assist(s), 34 foul(s), — offsides, 10 yellow(s), rating 6,9 5 J. RuizMaxime Jean-Yves Colin 2026-27: 6 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 4 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,7 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,3 2024-25: 29 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 9 foul(s), — offsides, 3 yellow(s), rating 6,9 2023-24: 22 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 14 foul(s), — offsides, 3 yellow(s), rating 6,7 2 M. ColinJessy Deminguet Metz · 2026-27: 9 matches, 2 goal(s), 3 assist(s), 13 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 7,3 Metz · 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,3 Metz · 2024-25: 31 matches, 1 goal(s), 2 assist(s), 43 foul(s), — offsides, 4 yellow(s), rating 7,1 Strasbourg · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Strasbourg · 2023-24: 18 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 16 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,6 8 J. DeminguetGiorgi Abuashvili 2026-27: 9 matches, 2 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 9 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,8 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,3 9 G. AbuashviliB. Munongo 2026-27: 8 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 11 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,0 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,2 18 B. MunongoPape Moussa Fall Metz · 2026-27: 9 matches, 7 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 16 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 7,2 RAAL La Louviere · 2025-26: 27 matches, 11 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 27 foul(s), — offsides, 3 yellow(s), rating 7,1 Metz · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 11 P. FallN. Mbala 2026-27: 6 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 3 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,5 2025-26: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 22 N. MbalaA. Mbodj 2026-27: 3 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,8 33 A. Mbodj
Jonathan Frost Fischer
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-278001—06,8
2025-26000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Cristian Castro Devenish
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Metz9003—16,8
2025-26AVS260020—5 16,4
2024-25AVS000——0—
2023-24Rio Ave1001—06,7

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Florian Miguel
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Metz90114—26,7
2025-26Burgos000——0—
2024-25Burgos390143—96,9
2024-25Oud-Heverlee Leuven—00————
2023-24Oud-Heverlee Leuven2610——4—
2023-24Huesca—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Jean Ruiz
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27FC ST. Gallen9004—06,4
2026-27Metz7015—27,0
2025-26Pau FC271116—47,0
2025-26FC ST. Gallen14004—16,8
2024-25Pau FC301222—86,9
2023-24Pau FC353334—106,9

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Maxime Jean-Yves Colin
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-276014—06,7
2025-262001—16,3
2024-2529009—36,9
2023-24220014—36,7

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Jessy Deminguet
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Metz92313—27,3
2025-26Metz1001—07,3
2024-25Metz311243—47,1
2024-25Strasbourg—00————
2023-24Strasbourg180016—16,6

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Giorgi Abuashvili
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-279209—16,8
2025-26100——06,3

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

B. Munongo
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-2780011—16,0
2025-26100——07,2

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Pape Moussa Fall
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27Metz97016—17,2
2025-26RAAL La Louviere2711 (1 pen.)127—37,1
2024-25Metz000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

N. Mbala
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-276003—06,5
2025-26100——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

A. Mbodj
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-273101—06,8

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Eleven rebuilt from positions and playing time (season playing time). A star marks a player out of his usual position. This is not the official line-up, published about an hour before kick-off.

Head to head
What's this?
Les dernières confrontations directes entre ces deux équipes, de la plus récente à la plus ancienne. Utile pour l'ambiance, moins pour prévoir : les effectifs changent d'une saison à l'autre.

0win(s) Sochaux
2draw(s)
4win(s) Metz
2,0goals per match

6 meeting(s): Sochaux 4 goal(s), Metz 8 · both score in 50% of cases · over 2.5 goals in 33% · 2,0 yellow(s) and 0,0 red(s) per match (1 report(s)) · referees: Gael Angoula

Scorers in these meetings : Benjamin Gomel Sochaux, 1 · Giorgi Abuashvili Metz, 1 · Louicius Deedson Sochaux, 1 · Teji Savanier Metz, 1

DateMatchScoreWinner
17/10/2026Metz – Sochaux Ligue 2 ♂3 – 2Metz
26/05/2023Sochaux – Metz Ligue 2 ♂0 – 1Metz
15/10/2022Metz – Sochaux Ligue 2 ♂0 – 0draw
11/03/2019Metz – Sochaux Ligue 2 ♂1 – 1draw
08/10/2018Sochaux – Metz Ligue 2 ♂1 – 2Metz
11/01/2016Metz – Sochaux Ligue 2 ♂1 – 0Metz

From most recent to oldest.

Full Sochaux – Metz history →

TV broadcast
What's this?
Où regarder le match, dans ton pays d'abord, puis dans les autres pays d'Europe : le pays de la compétition (la ligue y attribue ses droits) et ceux que le site sert. Quand la ligue a déjà annoncé la chaîne, elle est affichée telle quelle ; sinon on montre qui détient les droits de la compétition cette saison, c'est-à-dire les chaînes possibles. Les droits sont renseignés par le site à partir des attributions publiées par les ligues, à vérifier auprès de la chaîne le jour du match.

No known channel for Tunisie.

Elsewhere in EuropeChannel
France competition's countrybeIN Sports season rights
No system guarantees a win · not for under-18s · Joueurs Info Service 09 74 75 13 13