Championship ♂ · Sat 23 Jan 2027 · 15:00
Cardiff – Wolves
How recent the information is 4 to check
- Cardiff squad : on 25/10/2026 to check
- Cardiff absentees : on 25/10/2026 to check
- Wolves squad : on 23/10/2026 to check
- Wolves absentees : on 25/10/2026 to check
Some information is dated: check it against the clubs' announcements before betting.
No forecast yet for this match: it arrives with the next collection.
FormWhat's this?
Les cinq derniers matchs joués, du plus ancien (à gauche) au plus récent (à droite), toutes compétitions : V victoire, N nul, D défaite. Survolez une lettre pour voir la date, l'adversaire et le score. Une bonne forme ne garantit rien, elle situe l'équipe dans son moment.
What's this?
Cardiff VNVDN from oldest to most recent
| 13/10/2026 | home | Watford Championship ♂ | 5 – 1 | V |
| 17/10/2026 | away | Middlesbrough Championship ♂ | 2 – 2 | N |
| 24/10/2026 | home | Birmingham Championship ♂ | 1 – 0 | V |
| 31/10/2026 | away | Wolves Championship ♂ | 0 – 3 | D |
| 04/11/2026 | home | West Ham Championship ♂ | 3 – 3 | N |
Wolves VNVVV from oldest to most recent
| 16/10/2026 | away | Burnley Championship ♂ | 2 – 1 | V |
| 20/10/2026 | home | Portsmouth Championship ♂ | 1 – 1 | N |
| 24/10/2026 | home | Watford Championship ♂ | 1 – 0 | V |
| 31/10/2026 | home | Cardiff Championship ♂ | 3 – 0 | V |
| 04/11/2026 | away | Bristol City Championship ♂ | 2 – 1 | V |
All competitions combined; the head-to-head below keeps only direct meetings, from most recent to oldest.
Current streaksWhat's this?
Ce qui dure en ce moment : victoires ou défaites d'affilée, matchs sans défaite, sans encaisser, en marquant, à domicile ou à l'extérieur, toutes compétitions. Une série se lit comme un état de forme, pas comme une loi : elle finit toujours par s'arrêter, et souvent quand on ne l'attend pas.
What's this?
Cardiff 10 matches without a win away 9 matches unbeaten at home
coming off a 3-3 draw against West Ham · 2 W, 2 D, 1 L in the last 5 matches (11 scored, 9 conceded)
Wolves 6 matches scoring 5 matches unbeaten 3 wins in a row 3 matches unbeaten at home
coming off a 2-1 win against Bristol City · 4 W, 1 D, 0 L in the last 5 matches (9 scored, 3 conceded)
StrengthsWhat's this?
Le portrait de chaque équipe en chiffres. Attaque : buts marqués par match, tirs. Défense : buts encaissés, matchs sans en prendre. Gardien : arrêts et part des tirs cadrés qu'il stoppe. Entraîneur : depuis quand il est là, son système habituel (4-3-3 = quatre défenseurs, trois milieux, trois attaquants) et un style déduit des chiffres, pas d'une opinion.
What's this?
Cardiff
Attack · 1,30 goal(s) per match · 17,4 shots per match, 34% on target
Defence · 1,65 conceded per match
Discipline · 10,4 foul(s) per match · 2,3 offsides per match · 1,80 yellow(s) and 0,40 red(s) per match (fiches de match, 14 match(es))
Goalkeeper · C. Chamberlain
Manager · I. Darbyshire since 01/09/2023 · 2 club(s) managed since 2017
System: équilibre entre attaque et défense
Wolves
Attack · 1,70 goal(s) per match (1,80 at home, 1,70 away) · 16,8 shots per match, 25% on target · failed to score in 9% of matches · penalties 2 scored · strongest spell: minute 31-45
Defence · 1,50 conceded per match (1,40 at home, 1,50 away) · clean sheet in 18% of matches · concedes mostly around minute 16-30 · 18 yellow(s), 0 red(s)
Discipline · 11,8 foul(s) per match · 2,1 offsides per match · 1,60 yellow(s) and 0,00 red(s) per match (fiches de match, 12 match(es))
Goalkeeper · José Sá rotation · 3 save(s), 100% of shots on target saved · 0,00 conceded per 90 min · rating 6,9
Manager · César Peixoto since 01/07/2026 · 7 club(s) managed since 2019
System: 4-2-3-1, un seul avant-centre · équilibre entre attaque et défense · marque surtout entre la 31e et la 45e minute (also 4-3-3 ×1, 4-4-1-1 ×1)
Form (API-Football): WWLDWWLLWD
Injured and suspendedWhat's this?
Les joueurs qui devraient manquer le prochain match : blessés, suspendus (carton rouge, cartons jaunes accumulés) et incertains, tels que notre source les relève quelques jours avant la rencontre, plus les cartons rouges lus dans nos fiches de match (« suspension probable »). La liste officielle n'est connue qu'avec la composition, une heure avant le coup d'envoi. Un absent pèse sur nos compositions probables et sur les buteurs probables, pas encore sur les probabilités du match.
What's this?
Cardiff
No known absentee as of 25/10/2026.
Wolves
- Injury B. Traore · Injury missed the last match 24/10/2026
- Injury R. Gomes · Foot missed the last match 24/10/2026
- Injury R. Jimenez · Knee missed the last match 24/10/2026
Recorded on 23/10/2026; the official list comes with the line-up, one hour before the match.
Missing from the previous match, not necessarily this one: A. Armstrong (Back)
RefereeWhat's this?
Ce que l'arbitre siffle en moyenne par match cette saison : fautes, hors-jeu (signalés par ses assistants), cartons jaunes et rouges, penaltys. Comparé aux fautes que les deux équipes commettent d'habitude, cela dit si le match risque d'être haché. Un arbitre n'est jamais une cause de résultat, mais une équipe fautive souffre davantage avec un arbitre sévère.
What's this?
Referee not appointed yet in our data (appointment known a few days before the match).
Disciplinary riskWhat's this?
Pour chaque titulaire probable : fautes, cartons jaunes et hors-jeu par 90 minutes cette saison (avec peu de minutes jouées, le taux est rapproché de la moyenne de son poste). L'arbitre est comparé à la moyenne de sa compétition : un arbitre qui siffle 15 % de fautes de plus fait monter les fautes attendues d'autant. Risque de carton : moitié le taux de cartons du joueur, moitié ses fautes multipliées par le nombre de cartons que l'arbitre donne par faute ; c'est la probabilité d'au moins un jaune s'il joue tout le match. Hors-jeu : attaquants, additionnés match par match. Une estimation, pas une certitude.
What's this?
Expected fouls: 11,1 for Cardiff, 10,3 for Wolves · Expected yellow cards: 3,5 · Expected offsides: 4,8
Referee not yet appointed: competition average.
Forwards most often offside: F. BarryF. Barry No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections. No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections. No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections. M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.Season Team M Goals Assists Fouls Offs. Cards Rating 2026-27 Wolves 2 0 0 2 — 0 6,7 2025-26 Wolves 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2024-25 Huddersfield 13 0 0 3 — 0 6,7 2024-25 Derby 5 0 0 6 — 1 6,4 2024-25 Derby County FC 5 0 0 6 — 1 6,4 2024-25 Wolves 0 0 0 — — 0 — 2023-24 Wolves 8 0 0 4 — 1 6,6 2023-24 Ipswich — 0 0 — — — —
Estimate based on the probable line-up and this season's statistics: rates per 90 minutes for each starter (pulled towards the positional average when they have played little), set against the referee's strictness. Not an official forecast.
Likely scorersWhat's this?
La probabilité que chaque joueur marque au moins un but dans ce match. On part des buts attendus de son équipe, qu'on répartit selon les buts qu'il a déjà marqués, son poste et son temps de jeu, puis on tient compte de ses chances de jouer. 45 % pour un attaquant = un peu moins d'une fois sur deux. Les blessés et les gardiens n'y figurent pas.
What's this?
Cardiff
Not enough data to estimate the scorers.
Wolves
| Player | Scores | Goals | Assists | Goals / 90 min | Plays | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 A. ArmstrongAdam James Armstrong
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | 7 % | 1 | 0 | 0,39 | 27 % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 AndréAndré Trindade da Costa Neto
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | 3 % | 1 | 0 | 1,00 | 21 % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 Fer LópezFernando López González
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | 3 % | 1 | 0 | 0,98 | 21 % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 S. OlagunjuSaheed Olagunju
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10. | 2 % | 1 | 0 | 1,06 | 21 % |
Probability that a player scores at least one goal: his team's expected goals (model) split by his share of the season's goals, his position and his playing time, then weighted by his probability of playing. Statistics, not advice.
Probable line-upsWhat's this?
Le onze le plus probable, construit à partir des joueurs qui ont le plus souvent été titulaires cette saison, en écartant blessés et suspendus connus. Le C signale le capitaine, l'astérisque un joueur placé à un poste voisin faute de titulaire disponible. Ce n'est pas la feuille de match officielle, qui n'est connue qu'une heure avant le coup d'envoi.
What's this?
Cardiff — 4-3-3
Manager : I. Darbyshire since 01/09/2023 · recorded on 25/10/2026
No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
F. PriceNo season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
H. EvansNo season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
Hannah PowerNo season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
Hollie SmithNo season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
A. LongNo season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
H. DaleyNo season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
K. WalklettNo season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
F. BarryNo season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
L. BillinghamNo season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
L. CurnockNo season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.
Eleven rebuilt from positions and playing time (known positions, no playing time). A star marks a player out of his usual position. This is not the official line-up, published about an hour before kick-off.
Wolves — 4-3-3
Manager : César Peixoto since 01/07/2026 · recorded on 23/10/2026
| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Wolves | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 6,8 |
| 2026-27 | Sp Lisbon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0,0 |
| 2025-26 | Sp Lisbon | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 7,0 |
| 2024-25 | Everton | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2023-24 | Everton | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Tote António Gomes| Season | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 7,1 |
| 2025-26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 6,3 |
| 2024-25 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 24 | — | 7 | 6,9 |
| 2023-24 | 35 | 1 | 3 | 38 | — | 7 | 6,8 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Yacouba Nasser Djiga| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Wolves | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 7,0 |
| 2025-26 | Rangers | 13 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 6,3 |
| 2024-25 | Wolves | 13 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 6,3 |
| 2024-25 | FC Basel 1893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2023-24 | FC Basel 1893 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 6,8 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Hugo Bueno López| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Wolves | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 4,7 |
| 2025-26 | Wolves | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 7,0 |
| 2024-25 | Feyenoord | 20 | 0 | 3 | 7 | — | 1 | 6,9 |
| 2024-25 | Wolves | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2023-24 | Wolves | 22 | 0 | 0 | 7 | — | 1 | 6,6 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Kieran John Trippier| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Wolves | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 1 | 6,8 |
| 2025-26 | Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 6,2 |
| 2024-25 | Newcastle | 25 | 0 | 3 | 16 | — | 1 | 7,0 |
| 2023-24 | Newcastle | 28 | 1 | 10 | 27 | — | 5 | 7,3 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Rafiki Saïd Ahamada| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Wolves | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 1 | 6,7 |
| 2025-26 | Standard | 37 | 8 | 4 | 21 | — | 4 | 7,1 |
| 2024-25 | Troyes | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Troyes | 35 | 9 (2 pen.) | 3 | 40 | — | 4 | 6,9 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Thomas Glyn Doyle| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Wolves | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 1 | 6,7 |
| 2025-26 | Birmingham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 1 | 6,9 |
| 2025-26 | Birmingham City FC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 1 | 6,9 |
| 2024-25 | Wolves | 33 | 0 | 1 | 5 | — | 1 | 6,7 |
| 2023-24 | Wolves | 32 | 0 | 0 | 11 | — | 2 | 6,8 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Jordan Anthony James| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 1 | 7,3 |
| 2026-27 | Wolves | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 6,4 |
| 2025-26 | Leicester | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2025-26 | Rennes | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2024-25 | Rennes | 31 | 0 | 1 | 26 | — | 4 | 6,9 |
| 2024-25 | Birmingham City FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2024-25 | Birmingham | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2023-24 | Birmingham | 42 | 8 | 0 | 32 | — | 10 | 6,8 |
| 2023-24 | Birmingham City FC | 42 | 8 | 0 | 32 | — | 10 | 6,8 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Adam James Armstrong| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Wolves | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 7,0 |
| 2025-26 | Wolves | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 6,5 |
| 2025-26 | Southampton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 6,2 |
| 2024-25 | West Brom | 16 | 3 (1 pen.) | 0 | 16 | — | 0 | 6,7 |
| 2024-25 | Southampton | 2 | 1 (1 pen.) | 0 | 1 | — | 2 | 7,3 |
| 2023-24 | Southampton | 49 | 24 (5 pen.) | 13 | 41 | — | 5 | 7,2 |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Tawanda Chirewa| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Wolves | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 6,7 |
| 2025-26 | Wolves | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2024-25 | Huddersfield | 13 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 6,7 |
| 2024-25 | Derby | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | — | 1 | 6,4 |
| 2024-25 | Derby County FC | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | — | 1 | 6,4 |
| 2024-25 | Wolves | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2023-24 | Wolves | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 1 | 6,6 |
| 2023-24 | Ipswich | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Sean Thoms Neave| Season | Team | M | Goals | Assists | Fouls | Offs. | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Wolves | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 5,9 |
| 2026-27 | Newcastle | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| 2025-26 | Newcastle | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.
Eleven rebuilt from positions and playing time (season playing time). A star marks a player out of his usual position. This is not the official line-up, published about an hour before kick-off.
Head to headWhat's this?
Les dernières confrontations directes entre ces deux équipes, de la plus récente à la plus ancienne. Utile pour l'ambiance, moins pour prévoir : les effectifs changent d'une saison à l'autre.
What's this?
6 meeting(s): Cardiff 8 goal(s), Wolves 10 · both score in 67% of cases · over 2.5 goals in 83%
| Date | Match | Score | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31/10/2026 | Wolves – Cardiff Championship ♂ | 3 – 0 | Wolves |
| 06/04/2018 | Cardiff – Wolves Championship ♂ | 0 – 1 | Wolves |
| 19/08/2017 | Wolves – Cardiff Championship ♂ | 1 – 2 | Cardiff |
| 01/04/2017 | Wolves – Cardiff Championship ♂ | 3 – 1 | Wolves |
| 13/12/2016 | Cardiff – Wolves Championship ♂ | 2 – 1 | Cardiff |
| 16/01/2016 | Wolves – Cardiff Championship ♂ | 1 – 3 | Cardiff |
From most recent to oldest.
Full Cardiff – Wolves history →
TV broadcastWhat's this?
Où regarder le match, dans ton pays d'abord, puis dans les autres pays d'Europe : le pays de la compétition (la ligue y attribue ses droits) et ceux que le site sert. Quand la ligue a déjà annoncé la chaîne, elle est affichée telle quelle ; sinon on montre qui détient les droits de la compétition cette saison, c'est-à-dire les chaînes possibles. Les droits sont renseignés par le site à partir des attributions publiées par les ligues, à vérifier auprès de la chaîne le jour du match.
What's this?
Broadcast unknown: no channel announced and no rights recorded for this competition.