AntosofaFootball, analysed from the sofa

Scottish Premiership ♂ · Sat 03 Apr 2027 · 16:00

Hearts – St Johnstone

How recent the information is 4 to check

Some information is dated: check it against the clubs' announcements before betting.

No forecast yet for this match: it arrives with the next collection.

Form
What's this?
Les cinq derniers matchs joués, du plus ancien (à gauche) au plus récent (à droite), toutes compétitions : V victoire, N nul, D défaite. Survolez une lettre pour voir la date, l'adversaire et le score. Une bonne forme ne garantit rien, elle situe l'équipe dans son moment.

Hearts NVDVN from oldest to most recent

19/09/2026awayKilmarnock Scottish Premiership ♂1 – 1N
10/10/2026homeSt Mirren Scottish Premiership ♂5 – 0V
18/10/2026awayCeltic Scottish Premiership ♂1 – 7D
25/10/2026awayMotherwell Scottish Premiership ♂2 – 0V
28/10/2026homeRangers Scottish Premiership ♂2 – 2N

St Johnstone VNDNN from oldest to most recent

11/10/2026awayAberdeen Scottish Premiership ♂1 – 0V
17/10/2026homeDundee United Scottish Premiership ♂1 – 1N
24/10/2026awayRangers Scottish Premiership ♂0 – 4D
28/10/2026homeMotherwell Scottish Premiership ♂2 – 2N
31/10/2026awayKilmarnock Scottish Premiership ♂2 – 2N

All competitions combined; the head-to-head below keeps only direct meetings, from most recent to oldest.

Current streaks
What's this?
Ce qui dure en ce moment : victoires ou défaites d'affilée, matchs sans défaite, sans encaisser, en marquant, à domicile ou à l'extérieur, toutes compétitions. Une série se lit comme un état de forme, pas comme une loi : elle finit toujours par s'arrêter, et souvent quand on ne l'attend pas.

Hearts 19 matches scoring 9 matches unbeaten at home
coming off a 2-2 draw against Rangers · 2 W, 2 D, 1 L in the last 5 matches (11 scored, 10 conceded)

St Johnstone 4 matches without a win 4 matches without a win at home 3 matches unbeaten at home 2 draws in a row
coming off a 2-2 draw against Kilmarnock · 1 W, 3 D, 1 L in the last 5 matches (6 scored, 9 conceded)

Compare the two teams →

Strengths
What's this?
Le portrait de chaque équipe en chiffres. Attaque : buts marqués par match, tirs. Défense : buts encaissés, matchs sans en prendre. Gardien : arrêts et part des tirs cadrés qu'il stoppe. Entraîneur : depuis quand il est là, son système habituel (4-3-3 = quatre défenseurs, trois milieux, trois attaquants) et un style déduit des chiffres, pas d'une opinion.

Hearts

Attack · 1,95 goal(s) per match · 15,6 shots per match, 32% on target

Defence · 1,35 conceded per match

Discipline · 11,7 foul(s) per match · 1,4 offsides per match · 1,80 yellow(s) and 0,40 red(s) per match (fiches de match, 18 match(es))

Goalkeeper · J. MacDonald

Manager · Angus Beith since 01/07/2025 · 1 club(s) managed since 2025
System: attaque prolifique derrière une défense solide

St Johnstone

Attack · 1,20 goal(s) per match (1,60 at home, 0,80 away) · 10,9 shots per match, 30% on target · failed to score in 22% of matches · penalties 2 scored, 1 missed · strongest spell: minute 16-30

Defence · 1,20 conceded per match (1,40 at home, 1,00 away) · clean sheet in 11% of matches · concedes mostly around minute 46-60 · 14 yellow(s), 1 red(s)

Discipline · 11,2 foul(s) per match · 1,8 offsides per match · 1,90 yellow(s) and 0,40 red(s) per match (fiches de match, 17 match(es))

Goalkeeper · T. Steward · 38 save(s), 79% of shots on target saved · 1,11 conceded per 90 min · rating 7,4

Manager · Simo Valakari since 01/10/2025 · 1 club(s) managed since 2025
System: 4-2-3-1, un seul avant-centre · équilibre entre attaque et défense · marque surtout entre la 16e et la 30e minute (also 4-4-2 ×2, 4-3-3 ×1)

Form (API-Football): WLLDWLDWD

Injured and suspended
What's this?
Les joueurs qui devraient manquer le prochain match : blessés, suspendus (carton rouge, cartons jaunes accumulés) et incertains, tels que notre source les relève quelques jours avant la rencontre, plus les cartons rouges lus dans nos fiches de match (« suspension probable »). La liste officielle n'est connue qu'avec la composition, une heure avant le coup d'envoi. Un absent pèse sur nos compositions probables et sur les buteurs probables, pas encore sur les probabilités du match.

Hearts

No known absentee as of 25/10/2026.

St Johnstone

  • Suspension Kai Fotheringham · Red card in the last match (Rangers – St Johnstone) likely suspension 24/10/2026

Recorded on 23/10/2026; the official list comes with the line-up, one hour before the match.

Referee
What's this?
Ce que l'arbitre siffle en moyenne par match cette saison : fautes, hors-jeu (signalés par ses assistants), cartons jaunes et rouges, penaltys. Comparé aux fautes que les deux équipes commettent d'habitude, cela dit si le match risque d'être haché. Un arbitre n'est jamais une cause de résultat, mais une équipe fautive souffre davantage avec un arbitre sévère.

Referee : R. Lee 3 match(es) this season

23,5 fouls whistled per match · 1,5 offsides · 2,33 yellow(s) and 0,00 red(s) per match (statistics on 2 match(es))

Hearts: 11,7 foul(s) per match · St Johnstone: 11,2.

Averages over only 2 match(es): too few to judge this referee.

Disciplinary risk
What's this?
Pour chaque titulaire probable : fautes, cartons jaunes et hors-jeu par 90 minutes cette saison (avec peu de minutes jouées, le taux est rapproché de la moyenne de son poste). L'arbitre est comparé à la moyenne de sa compétition : un arbitre qui siffle 15 % de fautes de plus fait monter les fautes attendues d'autant. Risque de carton : moitié le taux de cartons du joueur, moitié ses fautes multipliées par le nombre de cartons que l'arbitre donne par faute ; c'est la probabilité d'au moins un jaune s'il joue tout le match. Hors-jeu : attaquants, additionnés match par match. Une estimation, pas une certitude.

Expected fouls: 10,8 for Hearts, 10,3 for St Johnstone · Expected yellow cards: 2,4 · Expected offsides: 3,8

Referee: −2 % fouls whistled and −19 % cards compared with the competition average (3 match(es) this season).

Forwards most often offside: C. DowConnor Dow

SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2024-25030————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,5 per match), C. RobbCallen Robb
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2024-25000————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,5 per match), E. BanksE. Banks

No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.

(0,5 per match), J. FowlerJ. Fowler
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-2796 (2 pen.)15—07,1

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

(0,5 per match)

Estimate based on the probable line-up and this season's statistics: rates per 90 minutes for each starter (pulled towards the positional average when they have played little), set against the referee's strictness. Not an official forecast.

Likely scorers
What's this?
La probabilité que chaque joueur marque au moins un but dans ce match. On part des buts attendus de son équipe, qu'on répartit selon les buts qu'il a déjà marqués, son poste et son temps de jeu, puis on tient compte de ses chances de jouer. 45 % pour un attaquant = un peu moins d'une fois sur deux. Les blessés et les gardiens n'y figurent pas.

Hearts

Not enough data to estimate the scorers.

St Johnstone

PlayerScoresGoalsAssistsGoals / 90 minPlays
9 J. FowlerJ. Fowler
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-2796 (2 pen.)15—07,1

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

27 %610,9072 %
99 R. PatonRuari Paton
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-278105—16,7

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

6 %100,2050 %
3 C. DiabateCheick Tiemoko Diabate
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-278106—27,0
2025-26—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

6 %100,1372 %
2 E. AlićEnes Alić
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-2761010—17,1

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

4 %100,2057 %
42 R. McAlearReece McAlear
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27St Johnstone90019—26,6
2025-26St Johnstone—00————
2024-25Livingston—00————
2023-24Livingston—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

2 %000,0079 %

Probability that a player scores at least one goal: his team's expected goals (model) split by his share of the season's goals, his position and his playing time, then weighted by his probability of playing. Statistics, not advice.

Probable line-ups
What's this?
Le onze le plus probable, construit à partir des joueurs qui ont le plus souvent été titulaires cette saison, en écartant blessés et suspendus connus. Le C signale le capitaine, l'astérisque un joueur placé à un poste voisin faute de titulaire disponible. Ce n'est pas la feuille de match officielle, qui n'est connue qu'une heure avant le coup d'envoi.

Hearts — 4-3-3

Manager : Angus Beith since 01/07/2025 · recorded on 25/10/2026

H. Stone 1 H. StoneA. Wilson 17 A. WilsonE. Glasgow 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 12 E. GlasgowG. Burn 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 16 G. BurnJ. Radcliffe 13 J. RadcliffeA. Osborne 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 6 A. OsborneAiden Haddow 2024-25: 0 matches, 3 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 10 A. HaddowB. McLuckie 2024-25: 0 matches, 4 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 2023-24: 0 matches, 10 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 33 B. McLuckieC. Dow 2024-25: 0 matches, 3 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 9 C. DowC. Robb 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 27 C. RobbE. Banks 15 E. Banks
H. Stone

No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.

A. Wilson

No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.

Euan Glasgow
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2024-25—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Gregor Burn
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2024-25—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

J. Radcliffe

No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.

Alfie Osborne
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2024-25—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Aiden Haddow
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2024-25030————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Bobby McLuckie
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2024-25040————
2023-240100————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Connor Dow
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2024-25030————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Callen Robb
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2024-25000————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

E. Banks

No season statistics yet for this player: they arrive with the collections.

Eleven rebuilt from positions and playing time (known positions, no playing time). A star marks a player out of his usual position. This is not the official line-up, published about an hour before kick-off.

St Johnstone — 4-3-3

Manager : Simo Valakari since 01/10/2025 · recorded on 23/10/2026

Toby Steward St Johnstone · 2026-27: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,4 St Johnstone · 2025-26: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Portsmouth · 2024-25: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Portsmouth · 2023-24: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 1 T. StewardCheick Tiemoko Diabate 2026-27: 8 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 6 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 7,0 2025-26: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 3 C. DiabateLiam Smith St Johnstone · 2026-27: 7 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 7 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,4 Aberdeen · 2026-27: 5 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 4 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,6 Livingston · 2025-26: 6 matches, 2 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,3 Livingston · 2024-25: 6 matches, 2 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,3 Swansea · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Hearts · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Livingston · 2023-24: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Hearts · 2023-24: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Swansea · 2023-24: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Swansea City AFC · 2023-24: 0 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 33 L. SmithZach Joseph Mitchell St Johnstone · 2026-27: 6 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,6 Charlton Athletic FC · 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,5 Charlton · 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 1 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,5 Hibernian · 2025-26: 2 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,1 St Johnstone · 2024-25: 8 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Charlton Athletic FC · 2024-25: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,9 Charlton · 2024-25: 1 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 6,9 5 Z. MitchellEnes Alić 2026-27: 6 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 10 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 7,1 2 E. AlićReece McAlear St Johnstone · 2026-27: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 19 foul(s), — offsides, 2 yellow(s), rating 6,6 St Johnstone · 2025-26: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Livingston · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Livingston · 2023-24: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) 42 R. McAlearJason Derek Holt St Johnstone · 2026-27: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 4 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,9 St Johnstone · 2024-25: 28 matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 39 foul(s), — offsides, 8 yellow(s), 1 red(s), rating 6,7 Livingston · 2024-25: — matches, 0 goal(s), 0 assist(s), — foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s) Livingston · 2023-24: 35 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 39 foul(s), — offsides, 6 yellow(s), rating 6,8 8 J. HoltSamuel Stanton 2026-27: 9 matches, 0 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 6 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,6 11 S. StantonJ. Fowler 2026-27: 9 matches, 6 goal(s), 1 assist(s), 5 foul(s), — offsides, 0 yellow(s), rating 7,1 9 J. FowlerRuari Paton 2026-27: 8 matches, 1 goal(s), 0 assist(s), 5 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,7 99 R. PatonJames Gullan 2026-27: 7 matches, 0 goal(s), 2 assist(s), 2 foul(s), — offsides, 1 yellow(s), rating 6,6 10 J. Gullan
Toby Steward
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27St Johnstone9001—07,4
2025-26St Johnstone—00————
2024-25Portsmouth000——0—
2023-24Portsmouth000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Cheick Tiemoko Diabate
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-278106—27,0
2025-26—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Liam Smith
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27St Johnstone7007—16,4
2026-27Aberdeen5004—06,6
2025-26Livingston6212—07,3
2024-25Livingston6212—07,3
2024-25Swansea—00————
2024-25Hearts—00————
2023-24Livingston—00————
2023-24Hearts—00————
2023-24Swansea—00————
2023-24Swansea City AFC000——0—

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Zach Joseph Mitchell
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27St Johnstone6002—16,6
2025-26Charlton Athletic FC2001—06,5
2025-26Charlton2001—06,5
2025-26Hibernian201——07,1
2024-25St Johnstone8002—16,9
2024-25Charlton Athletic FC100——06,9
2024-25Charlton100——06,9

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Enes Alić
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-2761010—17,1

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Reece McAlear
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27St Johnstone90019—26,6
2025-26St Johnstone—00————
2024-25Livingston—00————
2023-24Livingston—00————

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Jason Derek Holt
SeasonTeamMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-27St Johnstone9004—16,9
2024-25St Johnstone280039—8 16,7
2024-25Livingston—00————
2023-24Livingston350139—66,8

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Samuel Stanton
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-279016—16,6

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

J. Fowler
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-2796 (2 pen.)15—07,1

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Ruari Paton
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-278105—16,7

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

James Gullan
SeasonMGoalsAssistsFoulsOffs.CardsRating
2026-277022—16,6

M: matches played in all competitions · assists · Offs.: offsides · rating out of 10.

Eleven rebuilt from positions and playing time (season playing time). A star marks a player out of his usual position. This is not the official line-up, published about an hour before kick-off.

Head to head
What's this?
Les dernières confrontations directes entre ces deux équipes, de la plus récente à la plus ancienne. Utile pour l'ambiance, moins pour prévoir : les effectifs changent d'une saison à l'autre.

6win(s) Hearts
0draw(s)
0win(s) St Johnstone
2,7goals per match

6 meeting(s): Hearts 11 goal(s), St Johnstone 5 · both score in 83% of cases · over 2.5 goals in 83% · 2,4 yellow(s) and 0,0 red(s) per match (5 report(s)) · referees: D. Dickinson ×2, C. Scott ×2, R. Lee

Scorers in these meetings : E. Kabangu Hearts, 4 · A. Forrest Hearts, 2 · A. Sidibeh St Johnstone, 2 · G. Carey St Johnstone, 2 · J. Wilson Hearts, 1 · R. Paton St Johnstone, 1

DateMatchScoreWinner
29/08/2026Hearts – St Johnstone Scottish Premiership ♂2 – 1Hearts
14/05/2025Hearts – St Johnstone Scottish Premiership ♂2 – 1Hearts
23/02/2025St Johnstone – Hearts Scottish Premiership ♂1 – 2Hearts
22/12/2024Hearts – St Johnstone Scottish Premiership ♂2 – 1Hearts
02/11/2024St Johnstone – Hearts Scottish Premiership ♂1 – 2Hearts
07/02/2024St Johnstone – Hearts Scottish Premiership ♂0 – 1Hearts

From most recent to oldest.

Full Hearts – St Johnstone history →

TV broadcast
What's this?
Où regarder le match, dans ton pays d'abord, puis dans les autres pays d'Europe : le pays de la compétition (la ligue y attribue ses droits) et ceux que le site sert. Quand la ligue a déjà annoncé la chaîne, elle est affichée telle quelle ; sinon on montre qui détient les droits de la compétition cette saison, c'est-à-dire les chaînes possibles. Les droits sont renseignés par le site à partir des attributions publiées par les ligues, à vérifier auprès de la chaîne le jour du match.

Broadcast unknown: no channel announced and no rights recorded for this competition.

No system guarantees a win · not for under-18s · Joueurs Info Service 09 74 75 13 13